Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luizmatheusribeiro.pdf557.74 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Responsabilidade do agente político pela prática de ato de improbidade
Author: Ribeiro, Luiz Matheus
First Advisor: Ferreira, Renato Chaves
Referee Member: Riani, Frederico Augusto D'Avila
Referee Member: Ferreira, Rafael Alem Mello
Resumo: O presente trabalho pretende discutir a responsabilização dos agentes políticos pela prática de atos ímprobos. Para tanto, estabeleceu-se o que seriam os pilares da responsabilidade dos agentes políticos: o princípio democrático, o regime republicano e a opção constitucional por diversas esferas de responsabilização. Feito isso, mostrou-se necessário traçar um paralelo entre os crimes de responsabilidade e a ação de improbidade administrativa, pois ambos os sistemas buscam punir a prática de atos de improbidade. A seguir, a pesquisa revelou que doutrina e jurisprudência não são pacíficas quanto à aplicação da Lei de Improbidade Administrativa aos agentes políticos, por já estarem estes submetidos a um regime de responsabilização próprio, qual seja, os crimes de responsabilidade. Apresenta-se como solução a compatibilidade entres os institutos, observadas as prerrogativas constitucionais para a perda cargo político.
Abstract: This study aims to discuss the responsibility of political actors in cases of public mismanagement. In order to do so, we have established what could be considered the pillars of politician’s accountability: the democratic principle, the republican regime and the constitutional option for various responsibility levels. Subsequently, it was necessary to delineate a comparison between the “Accountability Crimes” and the “Administrative Misconduct Act”, since both systems intend to punish such behavior. As a result, we have concluded that doctrine and jurisprudence are divergent on the enforcement of the “Administrative Misconduct Act” when it comes to political actors, given that they are already submitted to a specific regime, the “Accountability Crimes”. In conclusion, we suggest the compatibility between the institutes, in view of the constitutional prerogatives as to the forfeiture of political office.
Keywords: Princípio democrático
Responsabilidade
Improbidade administrativa
Crimes de responsabilidade
Agentes politicos
Democratic principle
Accountability
Administrative misconduct /Public mismanagement
Accountability crimes
Political actors
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4747
Issue Date: 22-Aug-2013