https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13111
File | Description | Size | Format | |
joyceaparecidaguimaraessilva.pdf | PDF/A | 908.27 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Services value added in exports: a comparative analysis between Brazil and the United Kingdom from 2000 to 2014 |
Author: | Silva, Joyce Aparecida Guimarães |
First Advisor: | Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro |
Referee Member: | Faria, Weslem Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Vale, Vinícius de Almeida |
Resumo: | Nos últimos anos observa-se um aumento do setor de serviços nos países e essa expansão tem sido acompanhada por um aumento nas transações de serviços internacionais. Dessa forma, o objetivo principal deste trabalho é mensurar o valor adicionado de serviços nas exportações do Brasil e do Reino Unido no período entre 2000 a 2014, além de realizar uma análise comparativa, a fim de identificar o papel dos serviços nas economias de forma sistêmica. Os resultados obtidos indicam uma diferença nítida entre os países analisados no que diz respeito às exportações do setor de serviços, enquanto para o Brasil o setor pode ser considerado como insumo intermediário para as exportações dos setores de não-serviços, para o Reino Unido, como “produto” final exportado. Além disso, conclui-se que o setor de serviços vem ganhando espaço e importância para a economia brasileira, indicando um potencial latente do setor em promover o crescimento econômico do país e, por isso, não pode ser tratado como agente secundário pelas políticas públicas de desenvolvimento. |
Abstract: | In the last few years, it is observed a rise in the service sector in countries and an increase in international services transactions has accompanied this expansion. Thus, the main objective of this work is to measure the services value added in exports from Brazil and the United Kingdom, from 2000 to 2014, and do a comparative analysis to identify the role of services systemically. The results indicate a clear difference among the countries analysed with regard to exports in the service sector, while for Brazil the sector can be considered as an intermediate input for exports from the non-service sectors; to the United Kingdom, as final exported product. Also, it is concluded that the service sector has been gaining space and importance for the Brazilian economy, indicating a latent potential of the sector in promoting the country's economic growth and, therefore, cannot be treated as a secondary player by public policies of development. |
Keywords: | Insumo-produto Valor adicionado Exportações Serviços Input-output Added value Exports Services |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00116 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13111 |
Issue Date: | 4-Feb-2021 |