https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4631
File | Description | Size | Format | |
fabriciadovallearcanjo.pdf | 5.22 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A voz como gesto, as tessituras do canto em Milton Nascimento |
Author: | Arcanjo, Fabrícia do Valle |
First Advisor: | Faria, Alexandre Graça |
Referee Member: | Monteiro, André |
Referee Member: | Diniz, Julio Cesar Valladão |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho busca tecer considerações com a voz de Milton Nascimento na dimensão da cultura brasileira, do final dos anos 60 aos dias atuais. No âmbito dos estudos em Letras, de forma interdisciplinar, pensamos a voz, a partir de Milton, enquanto poética da vocalidade. Nesse sentido, ela interessa-nos para além de aspectos materiais que a definam, como o timbre, por exemplo. Considerá-la de modo mais abrangente significa empreendermos uma compreensão que parta de dois vetores ou tessituras: uma mítica e uma mística da voz. Entendemos a conformação técnica de sobreposições de melodias e falsetes como sendo constituintes de sua mítica. Ao passo que, por mística, localizamos as inter-relações com as mais diversas linguagens artísticas, sendo elas pontos de contato constituintes da voz como gesto. Entre a mítica e a mística da voz em Milton, interessa-nos mapear, enquanto proposta metodológica, a dimensão humana do canto que de si e com ela ecoa. |
Abstract: | This present work aims to make considerations about Milton Nascimento voice within the dimension of the Brazilian culture, in the late 60’s to nowadays. Concerning to the field of Letters, in a interdisciplinary approach of study, while thinking about the voice, from Milton, in terms of poetry of utterance. In this way, it’s interesting to observe beyond the material aspects which define it, as the timbre, for instance. While taking into consideration in a broader sense means searching for a more comprehensive reading which goes from two distinct vectors or tessituras: one is mity and the other one is a mysticism of the voice. We see the technique of overlays of falsetto as being constituents of his mity. On the other hand, by mysticism, we perceive the interrelations between the various artistic languages, which are the meeting poin that constitutes the voice as a gesture. While talking into account the mity and the mysticism of Milton’s voice, it’s interesting to map, as a methodological purpose, the humans dimension of the canto, which comes from himself and echoes. |
Keywords: | Interdisciplinaridade Voz Milton Nascimento Interdisciplinarity Voice Milton Nascimento |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4631 |
Issue Date: | 4-May-2012 |