Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jéssicagomesdias.pdf476.83 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Os projetos de iniciativa popular na Câmara Municipal de Juiz de Fora e a democracia participativa em um contexto local
Author: Dias, Jéssica Gomes
First Advisor: Riccio Neto, Vicente
Referee Member: Dulci, Marcelo Soares
Referee Member: Curi, Abdalla Daniel
Resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objeto o estudo da democracia participativa em âmbito local, no que tange aos Projetos de Iniciativa Popular no município de Juiz de Fora. Para tanto, o trabalho é dividido em duas partes: a primeira traz os fundamentos da democracia representativa, sua crise e o ideal de Democracia Participativa, trazendo também o conceito de Educação Cívica. A segunda parte apresenta os Projetos Institucionais da Câmara Municipal de Juiz de Fora que mostram uma perspectiva mais cidadã e participativa e também traz um estudo de caso sobre os projetos de iniciativa popular na Câmara Municipal no âmbito da Comissão de Participação Popular e Legislação Participativa. Na conclusão é feita uma análise de como os mecanismos já existentes na Câmara podem ser aprimorados a fim de promover uma maior participação no sistema democrático do município.
Abstract: The present work has as its object the study of participatory democracy at the local level, in respect of Projects for Popular Initiative in the city of Juiz de Fora. For both, the work is divided into two parts: the first provides the foundations of representative democracy, its crisis and the ideal of Participatory Democracy, bringing with it the concept of Civic Education. The second part presents the Institutional Projects of Juiz de Fora’s town council that show a perspective more citizen and participatory. Also brings a case study about the projects of popular initiative in the Town Hall in the context of Popular Participation and Participatory Legislation. In conclusion an analysis is made of how the existing mechanisms in the town council can be enhanced in order to promote greater participation in the democratic system of the municipality.
Keywords: Democracia representativa
Democracia participativa
Educação cívica
Comissão de Participação Popular e Legislação Participativa
Representative democracy
Participatory democracy
Civic education
Commission of Popular Participation and Participatory Legislation
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4374
Issue Date: 18-Jul-2014