https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3818
File | Description | Size | Format | |
patriciaaparecidamartinsmonteiro.pdf | 413.37 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A relação televisão / criança / consumo na construção de identidades |
Author: | Monteiro, Patricia Aparecida Martins |
First Advisor: | Borges, Eliane Medeiros |
Referee Member: | Silva, Lea Stahschmidt Pinto |
Referee Member: | Micarello, Hilda Aparecida Linhares da Silva |
Resumo: | Esse estudo de caso, de cunho etnográfico, se originou das inquietações que surgiram no decorrer da minha prática enquanto educadora. Se dispôs a ouvir um grupo de crianças da educação infantil buscando compreender a relação entre sua imersão na cultura do consumo, seu vínculo cotidiano com a televisão e seu processo identitário. Como apoio para as reflexões, as idéias de Buckinghan, Barbero, Sarmento, Babin constituíram meu referencial teórico. Os achados da pesquisa apontaram para a relevância da variedade de interações sociais no que diz respeito a construção de identidades, assim como para leituras mais críticas com relação ao processo de recepção midiática. Perceberam também uma considerável ausência do adulto na cultura infantil ou sua presença de forma repressora e a necessidade da escola em aceitar e se adaptar às novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação, apresentando-se como espaço para o diálogo e garantia de mediações. |
Abstract: | This ethnographic case study had its origins in inquiries arisen throughout my professional life as an educator. Due to these concerns, I heard a group of elementary school students to better comprehend the way they relate to the culture of consumption, how their relationship with television is – on a day by day basis – and how the process of shaping their own identity takes place. In order to support my reflections, the works of Buckinghan, Barbero, Sarmento and Babin were used as theoretical references. The study results show the diversity of social interactions as an outstanding element for the formation of children’s identity as well as the contribution to a more critical reading of the media reception process. Yet it was perceived a considerable lack of adult interference in children’s culture or, on the other hand, an overpowering and repressive manifestation. Moreover, it was observed that schools need to accept and adapt to new information and communication technologies, providing space for open dialogue and having mediation guaranteed. |
Keywords: | Infância Cultura do consumo Televisão Recepção Identidade Mediação Childhood Culture of consumption Television Reception Identity Mediation |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3818 |
Issue Date: | 25-Jun-2009 |