Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulaferrari.pdf1.12 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Manoel Araújo Porto-alegre, reflexões sobre o historiador
Author: Ferrari, Paula
First Advisor: Christo, Maraliz de Castro Vieira
Referee Member: Barata, Alexandre Mansur
Referee Member: Fernandes, Cássio da Silva
Resumo: Os textos de Manoel de Araújo Porto-Alegre (1806-1879) são as primeiras reflexões sobre história da arte, e sobre história da arte brasileira. Imerso nas preocupações da construção de narrativas nacionais da escrita da história oitocentista e sócio do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro (IHGB), transformou a arte em potência histórica utilizando-se da sua formação na Academia Imperial de Belas Artes e da experiência vivida no Instituto Histórico de Paris. Porto-alegre compreendeu a arte como expressão de seu tempo, conferindo-lhe historicidade, mas também como a materialização de um Espírito nacional- materialização física, técnica e moral - sujeita as limitações do estágio que a sociedade produtora se encontrava. Desta forma, a necessidade de estabelecer um passado para a arte nacional e da compreensão da arte historicizada, pode ir além do horror que a estética neoclássica de sua formação tinha pelo Barroco. Relativizou as teorias raciais da época e resgatou do esquecimento nos arquivos paroquiais os artistas coloniais brasileiros.
Abstract: The texts of Manoel de Araújo Porto-Alegre (1806-1879) are the first reflections on art history, and brazilian art history. Immersed in the concerns of the construction of national narratives of nineteenth history writing and partner Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro (IHGB), made art historical potency using their training at the Academia Imperial de Belas Artes and experience in the Historical Institute Paris. Porto-alegre understood art as an expression of its time, giving it historicity, but also as the embodiment of a Spirit national materialization physical, technical and moral - subject to the limitations of the stage that the production company was. In this way, the need to establish a past national art and historicized understanding of art, can go beyond the neoclassical aesthetic horror that his formation had the Baroque. Relativized racial theories of the time and rescued of forgetfulness in the parish archives colonial Brazilian artists.
Keywords: Manoel de Araújo Porto-alegre
IHGB
Historiografia brasileira
História da arte brasileira
Construção de narrativas nacionais
Manoel de Araújo Porto-alegre
IHGB
Brazilian historiography
Brazilian art history
Construction of national narratives
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2747
Issue Date: 23-Sep-2009