https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2518
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcelafernandadapazdesouza.pdf | 727.71 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Estrutura social, inserção feminina e efeitos na renda no Brasil |
Author: | Souza, Marcela Fernanda da Paz de |
First Advisor: | Santos, José Alcides Figueiredo |
Referee Member: | Condé, Eduardo Antonio Salomão |
Referee Member: | Rivero, Patricia Sonia Silveira |
Referee Member: | Picanco, Felicia Silva |
Resumo: | Investiga-se as mudanças de gênero na estrutura social brasileira e seu impacto na renda mediana e na renda mediana relativa das posições de classe. Verifica-se em quais categorias de classe houve a permanência, o crescimento ou a retração da composição feminina e os efeitos específicos e relativos desse processo na renda das posições e contextos de classe no período analisado. Conclui-se que a influência da variável independente gênero é importante, mas não determinante para alterar significativamente a variável dependente renda mensal do trabalho principal. A variável com maior impacto sobre a variável dependente é a educação. |
Abstract: | Gender changings in brazilian social structure and its impact on the median income and on the relative median income of the classes positions are investigated. It is verified in which class categories there was the permanence, the growth or the retraction of the feminine composition and the specific and relative effects of this process on the positions income and on the class context income in the period studied. It was concluded that the influence of the independent variable gender is important but not determinant to significantly alter the independent variable monthly income of the main work. The variable bearing the greatest impact on the dependent variable is education. |
Keywords: | Gênero Renda Categorias de classe Desigualdade Gender Income Class categories Inequality |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/2518 |
Issue Date: | 11-Mar-2010 |