https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18582
File | Description | Size | Format | |
hannahfagundespaskin.pdf | PDF/A | 3.22 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Mediação como um ato amoroso : um estudo a partir da experiência com mediação no Museu de Arte Murilo Mendes (MAMM) entre 2021-2023 |
Author: | Paskin, Hannah Fagundes |
First Advisor: | Silveira, Saulo Silva da |
Referee Member: | Carvalho, Fabrício da Silva Teixeira |
Referee Member: | Soares, Letícia Perani |
Resumo: | A presente pesquisa se insere no contexto da arte-educação em espaços não-formais de ensino, com foco na experiência da mediação em museu de arte. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa, realizada sob uma perspectiva rizomática e decolonial, e se caracteriza como um estudo de processo a partir da experiência como bolsista da divisão Educativa no Museu de Arte Murilo Mendes (MAMM), na cidade de Juiz de Fora (MG), Brasil, entre 2021 e 2023. O objetivo da pesquisa é estabelecer uma compreensão da mediação como um ato amoroso, a partir de uma perspectiva freiriana da educação e das práticas educativas no MAMM. Para isso, realiza-se uma contextualização histórica-crítica do desenvolvimento dos museus e da arte-educação no Brasil e a nível internacional, assim como uma análise das práticas no MAMM, mencionadas acima. A conclusão aponta para a potencialidade da mediação, fundamentada na amorosidade, em promover uma experiência educativa mais libertadora e dialógica. |
Abstract: | The present research is situated within the context of art-education in non-formal learning spaces, particularly focusing on the experience with mediation in an art museum. The research is of qualitative nature, operating through a rhizomatic and decolonial perspective, and is characterized as process-based investigation stemming from the author’s experience as a scholarship holder in the Education Division of the Museu de Arte Murilo Mendes (MAMM), in the city of Juiz de Fora, in Minas Gerais, Brasil, between 2021 and 2023. The research aims to conceptualize mediation as an act of amorosity (or loving act), drawing on Paulo Freire’s (freirean) perspective on education and the educational practices developed at MAMM. To achieve this, the study provides a historical-critical contextualization of the development of museums and art-education in Brazil as well as at international level, alongside an analysis of the aforementioned practices at MAMM. The findings point to a potential in Mediation, grounded in amorosity, to promote an educational experience that is liberating and dialogical. |
Keywords: | Arte Art Arte-educação Art-education Amorosidade Amorosity Museu de arte Art museum Educação museal Museum education |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18582 |
Issue Date: | 18-Mar-2025 |