https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1627
File | Description | Size | Format | |
deboralysdealmeidasacramento.pdf | 948.87 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Gestão de assistência estudantil: a convivência nos alojamentos da UFV |
Author: | Sacramento, Débora Lys de Almeida |
First Advisor: | Alvim , Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo |
Referee Member: | Magrone, Eduardo |
Referee Member: | Lopes, Eduardo Simonini |
Resumo: | Este trabalho objetiva realizar um Plano de Ação Educacional relativo à Política de Assuntos Estudantis da Universidade Federal de Viçosa (UFV). Especificamente, o estudo se volta para a atuação da gestão da Divisão de Assistência Estudantil (DAE) frente à convivência dos graduandos moradores dos alojamentos da instituição. Assim, busca-se analisar em que medida a convivência entre estudantes de graduação nos alojamentos poderia ser melhorada através de ações da gestão dos alojamentos. O referencial teórico adotado pauta-se, principalmente, nos trabalhos de Lopes (2004; 2011), Del Giúdice (2013) e Mintzberg (2010). A metodologia utilizada foi a aplicação de questionários aos moradores dos alojamentos, entrevistas semiestruturadas aos gestores e um grupo focal com a Comissão de Moradores de Alojamento. A análise dos dados aponta para a multiface da problemática da assistência estudantil, que toca em questões de ordem acadêmica, expectativas do aluno e sua integração na universidade. As iniciativas da assistência estudantil mostraram-se desarticuladas, sem continuidade e com traços de paternalismo frente aos estudantes. Dessa forma, este plano de ação propõe: no âmbito da Pró-Reitoria de Assuntos Comunitários: a implantação do sistema de gerenciamento de projetos dotProject e pesquisa de segurança nos alojamentos; no âmbito da Divisão de Assistência Estudantil: capacitar-se para retomar seu protagonismo e sistematização das transferências de quarto, no âmbito da Divisão Psicossocial: reestruturação do projeto Conviver; no âmbito da Comissão de Moradores de Alojamento: reestruturar-se para atuar como ouvidoria; e no âmbito dos estudantes: realocação de moradoras do sexo feminino e promoção de um festival anual. Verificou-se a necessidade de mais políticas de integração e melhoria na infraestrutura dos alojamentos, além de uma gestão mais integrada e participativa, e uma equipe para mediar os conflitos existentes. |
Abstract: | This paper aimed to make an Educational Action Plan on the Student's Affairs Policy of the Federal University of Viçosa (UFV). Specifically, the study observed the performance of the management of Student's Assistance Division (DAE) regarding to the coexistence of undergraduate residents of the institution's house-room in order to verify the existence of barriers to good relationships among them, observe already taken initiatives to improve the conviviality and also propose strategies for the management of DAE in that direction. Thus, we examined to what extent the coexistence between undergraduate students in the accommodations can be improved through actions of the accommodation's management. The theoretical framework adopted used mainly Lopes works (2004 and 2011), which analyzed the experience of the residents of accommodation under a psychological prism, Del Giúdice (2013), which studied the academic and personal effects of UFV’s student assistance in the lives of beneficiaries and Mintzberg (2010), fundamental for discussion from the perspective of management. The methodology used was the application of questionnaires to the residents, semi-structured interviews with managers and a focus group with the Committee on Housing Residents. Data analysis point to the multifaceted issue of student assistance, touching academic issues, students’ expectations and their integration within the university. The initiatives of student’s assistance proved to be disconnected, with no continuity and with traces of paternalism towards students. Thus, this action plan proposes: to the Dean of Community Affairs: the implementation of the dotProject management system and safety research within the accommodations; to the Student Assistance Division: self-capacitation in order to regain its leadership and systematization of room transfers; to the Psychosocial Division: restructuring of the Projeto Conviver; to the Housing Residents Committee: self-restructuration to act as ombudsman; and to the students: relocation of female residents and promotion of an annual festival. It was verified the need for more integration policies and improvement in infrastructure for accommodation, as well as a more integrated and participatory management, and a team to mediate the conflicts. |
Keywords: | Gestão universitária Assistência estudantil Moradia Convivência University management Student assistance Housing Coexistence |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1627 |
Issue Date: | 25-Aug-2015 |