Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marianamouradonascimento.pdf2.01 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Does transportation infrastructure growth improve women’s labor market outcomes? Evidence from Rio de Janeiro
Author: Nascimento, Mariana Moura do
First Advisor: Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho
Referee Member: Feres, Flavia Lúcia Chein
Referee Member: Freguglia, Ricardo da Silva
Referee Member: Campos, Maína Celidônio de
Resumo: Essa dissertação examina os efeitos causais da expansão da infraestrutura de transporte nos resultados do mercado de trabalho feminino usando o estudo de caso da Copa do Mundo de 2014 no Rio de Janeiro e dos Jogos Olímpicos de 2016. Utilizamos um conjunto de dados empregador-empregado da RAIS, entre 2010 e 2018, para analisar mudanças nas variáveis de emprego, desemprego, demissão por iniciativa do empregador, demissão por iniciativa do trabalhador, demissão por acordo, horas semanais trabalhadas e salário semanal em empresas localizadas próximas às estações de transporte. Empregando um design dinâmico de diferenças em diferenças, encontramos um aumento substancial de 1,86% no emprego feminino em empresas localizadas a até 2 km das estações de transporte após a expansão, sendo que mulheres altamente qualificadas experimentaram um aumento maior de 2,65%. Apesar desse efeito positivo sobre o emprego feminino, a política de expansão do transporte não mitiga as separações por iniciativa do trabalhador nem por acordo entre trabalhadores e empregados, sugerindo que existem fatores adicionais que influenciam a permanência de mulheres no emprego a longo prazo.
Abstract: This dissertation examines the causal effects of transportation infrastructure expansion on female labor market outcomes using the case study of the 2014 World Cup in Rio de Janeiro and the 2016 Olympics. We utilize an employer-employee dataset from RAIS, spanning from 2010 to 2018, to analyze changes in employment, unemployment, employer-initiated dismissals, employee-initiated resignations, mutual agreement terminations, weekly hours worked, and weekly wages in firms located near transportation stations. Employing a dynamic differences-in-differences design, we find a substantial increase of 1.86% in female employment in firms located within 2 km of transportation stations post-expansion, with highly skilled women experiencing a larger increase of 2.65%. Despite this positive effect on female employment, the transportation expansion policy does not mitigate employee-initiated separations or mutual agreement terminations, suggesting that additional factors influence women's long-term job tenure.
Keywords: Política de transporte
Resultados do mercado de trabalho
Gênero
Transportation policy
Labor market outcomes
Gender
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Economia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16266
Issue Date: 31-Aug-2023