Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
nataliacasasmesa.pdf1.38 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Assessment of the influence of vanillin, vanilla extract and sodium metabisulfite on Maillard reaction in sweetened condensed milk and doce de leite
Author: Mesa, Natalia Casas
First Advisor: Perrone, Ítalo Tuler
Co-Advisor: Costa, Juliana de Carvalho da
Referee Member: Henle, Thomas
Referee Member: Stephani, Rodrigo
Resumo: A reação de Maillard (MR) é impulsionada pela glicação de proteínas com açúcares redutores disponíveis em diferentes matrizes alimentares, seguida por várias reações de oxidaçãoredução. Portanto, espera-se que moléculas com propriedades antiglicantes ou atividade antioxidante possam interferir no andamento dessa reação. A literatura relata que a vanilina, um aldeído sintetizado ou extraído das frutas de baunilha, é um aditivo com atividade antiglicante e, portanto, poderia modificar a evolução do MR. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência na RM do extrato de baunilha (VE) e seu principal componente, a vanilina (V), em leite condensado (SCM) aquecido. O metabissulfito de sódio (SMB) foi usado como um agente retardador de RM positivo. O progresso da reação foi medido pelo perfil dos furfurais livres 5-hidroximetil-2-furaldeído (HMF), 2-furaldeído (F), 2-furil-metil cetona (FMK) e 5- metil-2-furaldeído (MF), pH e cor (Browning Index, BI). Amostras de SCM foram adicionadas com SMB, VE e V, separadamente, com concentrações de 0,05 a 1,0% (p/p) e armazenadas a 40°C por 21 dias, e comparadas com os perfis, de amostras apenas com SMB nestas concentrações e aquecidas a 121 °C/15 min. O perfil de concentração dos furfurais livres F, MF e FMK foi inferior ao limite de quantificação do método (0,125, 0,128 e 0,066 µg/mL, respectivamente), e apenas o HMF livre foi quantificável. O SCM apresentou pH de 6,3 ± 0,02, IB de 14,3 ± 0,7 e concentração de 63,2 ± 0,5 μmol HMF/kg. SMB foi adicionado a 1,0% (p/p) ao SCM, ou HMF diminuiu para 40,8 μmol HMF/kg. Observou-se também que o SCM, adicionando 0,05% e 1,0% (p/p) de SMB, mostrou apenas um leve aumento de 20,1 e 15,2 no BI após o aquecimento, respectivamente. Amostras de SCM com adição de 1,0% SMB, V e VE, atingiram 311,4 ± 47,7 μmol HMF/kg, 205,7 ± 41,0 μmol HMF/kg e 286,7 ± 97,9 μmol HMF/kg, respectivamente, e só as duas últimas amostras escureceram. Nas amostras com 0,05% e 1,0% (p/p), o BI aumentou para 35,0 e 83,0 para V e um pequeno aumento de 29,5 e 29,6 para VE, respectivamente. O SMB reduziu o pH inicial do SCM para 5,7 ± 0,1, mantendoo constante, enquanto V e VE não alteraram o pH inicial. Testes com diferentes ácidos para obter um pH de 5,7 ± 0,1 como as amostras de SMB 1,0% (p/p) escureceram, sugerindo que o efeito retardador do RM devido ao SMB não é apenas consequência da diminuição do pH. Contrário do esperado, V favoreceu RM, apresentando um escurecimento das amostras. No entanto, o VE não favoreceu o RM, apresentando valores de HMF, pH e BI semelhantes ao controle SCM, tornando-se um aditivo natural alternativo aos aditivos artificiais.
Abstract: The Maillard reaction (MR) is driven by the glycation of proteins with reducing sugars available in different food matrices, followed by various oxidation-reduction reactions. Therefore, it is expected that molecules with antiglycant properties or antioxidant activity could interfere with the progress of this reaction. The literature reports that vanillin, an aldehyde synthesized or extracted from two vanilla fruits is a common flavoring, with antiglycant activity and, therefore, could modify the evolution of MR. The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of vanilla extract (VE) and its main component, vanillin (V), the RM into condensed milk (SCM) heated to force MR. Sodium metabisulfite (SMB) is used as a positive MR retarding agent. The progress of the reaction was measured by the profile of free furfurals 5-hydroxymethyl-2- furaldehyde (HMF), 2-furaldehyde (F), 2-furyl-methyl ketone (FMK), and 5-methyl-2- furaldehyde (MF), pH and color (Browning Index, BI). Samples of SCM were added with SMB, VE, and V, separately, with concentrations of 0.05 to 1.0% (w/w) and stored at 40°C for 21 days, and compared as profiles for the same parameters of samples only with SMB in these concentrations, heated at 121 °C/15 min. The concentration profile of two free furfurals F, MF, and FMK was lower than the quantification limit of the method (0.125, 0.128, and 0.066 µg/mL, respectively), and only free HMF was quantifiable. The SCM showed a pH of 6.3 ± 0.02, a BI of 14.3 ± 0.7, and a concentration of 63.2 ± 0.5 μmol HMF/kg. SMB was added at 1.0% (w/w) to the SCM, or HMF decreased to 40.8 μmol HMF/kg. It was also observed that our SCM, adding 0.05% and 1.0% (w/w) of SMB, would present only a slight increase of 20.1 and 15.2 of BI after heating, respectively. As SCM samples with the addition of 1.0% SMB, V and VE reached 311.4 ± 47.7 μmol HMF/kg, 205.7 ± 41.0 μmol HMF/kg, and 286.7 ± 97.9 μmol HMF /kg, respectively, being that the last two samples show darkening. In samples with 0.05% and 1.0% (p/p), we verified respectively an increase in BI to 35.0 and 83.0 for V and a smaller increase of 29.5 and 29.6 for VE. The SMB reduced the initial pH of the SCM to 5.7 ± 0.1, keeping it constant, while V and VE did not alter the initial pH and kept it constant. Tests using different acids to obtain a pH of 5.7 ± 0.1 as the samples of SMB 1.0% (w/w) showed darkening, suggesting that the retarding effect of RM due to SMB is not just a consequence of the diminution do pH. Contrary to what was expected, V favored RM, presenting a darkening of samples. However, VE did not favor RM, presenting HMF, pH, and BI values like the SCM control, becoming a promising natural additive and an alternative to artificial additives.
Keywords: Reação de Maillard
Furfurais
Browning index
Produtos lácteos
Maillard reaction
Furfurals
Browning index
Dairy products
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Química
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15892
Issue Date: 21-Jul-2023