https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15287
File | Description | Size | Format | |
sarahdemelosalles.pdf | 2.19 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A alva leveza do tiro ao vento: a branquitude enunciada nos discursos da Audiência Pública da ADPF n. 635 |
Author: | Salles, Sarah de Melo |
First Advisor: | Machado, Joana de Souza |
Co-Advisor: | Rezende, Wagner Silveira |
Referee Member: | Brandão, Ellen Cristina Carmo Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Duarte, Marco José de Oliveira |
Resumo: | As práticas e discursos acerca da Política de Segurança Pública do Estado do Rio de Janeiro se enlaçam numa complexa rede de controle social, legitimação da violência e perpetuação do racismo. A presente dissertação busca analisar os discursos presentes na audiência pública da ADPF 635, também conhecida como “ADPF das favelas”, e suas relações com a branquitude no Brasil. Propõe-se o deslocamento da análise do “negro tema”, que é tomado como objeto, para a construção da figura do branco, focando-se na problemática da branquitude como organizadora do atual cenário de segurança pública, uma vez que é um dos elementos estruturantes, em termos ideológicos, da colonização, da escravidão e da sociedade brasileira como um todo. Para tanto, empreendo uma análise histórica, resgatando formações, perspectivas e conceitos, perpassando o estado da arte, a fim de construir um aporte reflexivo para a articulação da branquitude e seu imbricamento com a discussão da segurança pública e, finalmente, efetuo a análise das mobilizações discursivas pertinentes a essa dinâmica no âmbito da Audiência Pública da ADPF 635 através da metodologia da análise de discurso. |
Abstract: | The practices and discourses concerning the Public Security Policy of the State of Rio de Janeiro are entangled in a complex network of social control, legitimation of violence and perpetuation of racism. This dissertation seeks to analyze the discourses in the public hearing of ADPF 635, also known as "ADPF of the favelas", and its relations with whiteness in Brazil. It proposes a shift from the analysis of the "black subject", which is taken as an object, to the construction of the figure of the white man, focusing on the problem of whiteness as an organizer of the current public safety scenario, since it is one of the structuring elements, in ideological terms, of colonization, slavery and Brazilian society as a whole. To this end, a historical analysis is undertaken, recalling formations, perspectives and concepts, going through the state of the art in order to build a reflective contribution to the articulation of whiteness and its intertwining with the discussion of public security. Finally, the discursive mobilizations relevant to this dynamic are analyzed in the context of the Public Hearing of ADPF 635 through the methodology of discourse analysis. |
Keywords: | Branquitude Pactos narcísicos Colonização ADPF das favelas Criminologia Whiteness Narcisic pacts Colonization ADPF of the favelas Criminology |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Direito |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito e Inovação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00340 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15287 |
Issue Date: | 20-Dec-2022 |