https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13541
File | Description | Size | Format | |
paulorobertofernandesalves.pdf | PDF/A | 337.42 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Revelando a simetria de gauge do Modelo CFJ massivo através do formalismo Gauge Unfixing aprimorado |
Author: | Alves, Paulo Roberto Fernandes |
First Advisor: | Ananias Neto, Jorge |
Co-Advisor: | Abreu, Everton Murilo Carvalho de |
Referee Member: | Pinto, Clifford Neves |
Referee Member: | Mendes, Albert Carlo Rodrigues |
Resumo: | No presente trabalho de dissertação de mestrado, analisamos uma versão aprimorada do formalismo de Gauge Ufixing (GU) no modelo de Carroll-Field-Jackiw massivo, modelo esse que viola as invariâncias de Lorentz e de gauge, com o objetivo de revelar simetrias ocultas, e recuperar a invariância de gauge, que é um principio fundamental do modelo padrão da física de partículas. Nesse processo, como é de costume, convertemos esse sistema com vínculos de segunda classe em um com vínculos de primeira classe, obtendo dois modelos invariantes de gauge. Verificamos que os parêntesis de Poisson das variáveis invariantes de gauge, obtidas por meio do formalismo GU, coincidem com os parêntesis de Dirac entre as variáveis originais de segunda classe do espaço de fase. Finalmente obtemos duas lagrangianas invariantes de gauge onde uma delas representa a forma de Stueckelberg. Também analisamos os aspectos gerais do modelo de Maxwell-Carroll-FieldJackiw masssivo, como as equações de movimento, as ondas eletromagnéticas, modificadas pela presença do termo campo de fundo e o termo de Proca. |
Abstract: | In the present dissertation work, we analyzed an improved version of gauge unfixing (GU) formalism in the massive Carroll-Field-Jackiw model, a model that violates Lorentz and gauge invariance, with the aim of revealing hidden symmetries, and recover gauge invariance, which is a fundamental principle of the standard model of particle physics. In this process, as usual, we convert this system with second-class constraints into one with first-class constraints, obtaining two invariant gauge models. We verified that the Poisson parentheses of the gauge invariant variables, obtained through the GU formalism, coincide with the Dirac parentheses between the original second class variables of the phase space. Finally we obtain two invariant Lagrangeans from gauge where one of them represents the form of Stueckelberg. We also analyzed the general aspects of the massive Maxwell-Carroll-Field-Jackiw model, such as the equations of motion, the electromagnetic waves, modified by the presence of the term background field and the Proca’s term. |
Keywords: | Gauge Unfixing Gauge Unfixing aprimorado Modelo Carroll-FIeldJackiw massivo Improved Gauge Unfixing Carroll-FIeld-Jackiw model massive |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00244 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13541 |
Issue Date: | 22-Jan-2021 |