Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcosviniciusgonçalvesdarocha.pdf1.58 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Power transformers thermal modeling using an Enhanced Set-Membership Multivariable Gaussian Evolving Fuzzy System
Author: Rocha, Marcos Vinícius Gonçalves da
First Advisor: Aguiar, Eduardo Pestana de
Referee Member: Guimarães, Frederico Gadelha
Referee Member: Marcato, André Luís Marques
Resumo: O conhecimento da distribuição de temperatura em transformadores de potência é essencial para o gerenciamento de sistemas de distribuição elétrica. O monitoramento da temperatura do ponto quente de um transformador de energia pode estender sua vida útil. Neste trabalho, apresentamos dois novos modelos baseados na filtragem Set-Membership: o Set-Membership evolutivo Gaussiano Multivariado e o Enhanced Set-Membership evolutivo Gaussiano Multivariado. Ambas as abordagens agem ajustando a taxa de aprendizagem no sistema de modelagem fuzzy evolutivo. Para avaliar seu desempenho foram aplicados conjuntos de dados sintéticos, como benchmarks, e dados para modelagem térmica de transformadores de potência reais, sob duas condições de carga: com e sem sobrecarga. Os resultados obtidos são comparados com o desempenho do modelo evolutivo Gaussiano Multivariado original e com outros modelos clássicos sugeridos na literatura. Ambos os modelos propostos obtiveram erros menores e apresentam número competitivo de regras, sugerindo que os modelos são abordagens flexíveis e eficientes nestes cenários.
Abstract: Knowledge of temperature distribution in power transformers is essential for the management of electrical distribution systems. Monitoring the hot-spot temperature of a power transformer can extend its lifetime. In this work, we present two new models based on Set-Membership filtering: the Set-Membership evolving Multivariable Gaussian and the Enhanced Set-Membership evolving Multivariable Gaussian. Both approaches are acting by adjusting the learning rate in the evolving fuzzy modeling system. To evaluate its performance were applied synthetic data sets, as benchmarks, and data for thermal modeling of real power transformers, under two load conditions: with and without an overload condition. The obtained results are compared with the performance of the original evolving Multivariable Gaussian and with other classical models suggested in the literature. Both proposed models obtained lower errors and presenting a competitive number of rules, suggesting that the models are flexible and efficient approaches in these scenarios.
Keywords: Enhanced Set-Membership
Sistemas Fuzzy Evolutivos
Transformadores de potência
Modelagem térmica
Enhanced Set-Membership
Evolving Fuzzy Systems
Power transformers
Thermal modeling
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12153
Issue Date: 29-Sep-2020