Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joserenatosousarodrigues.pdf1.39 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Permanência escolar: o caso da infrequência discente na Escola de Ensino Médio Luzia Araújo Barros em Itarema - Ceará
Author: Rodrigues, José Renato Sousa
First Advisor: Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe
Referee Member: Neubert, Luiz Flávio
Referee Member: Gremaud, Amaury Patrick
Resumo: A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), trata do caso de infrequência discente da Escola de Ensino Médio Luzia Araújo Barros situada no município de Itarema-CE. O objetivo é descrever e analisar os aspectos associados à infrequência discente, a fim de propor um plano de ação baseado em estratégias de gestão que fomentem a assiduidade escolar. Para tal, no Capítulo 2, buscou-se, à luz dos textos normativos acerca do direito à permanência, descrever o contexto da escola, as estratégias de acompanhamento e ações já realizadas de incentivo à frequência, bem como as evidências do caso de gestão. Em síntese, os levantamentos apontam para um número expressivo de alunos que alternam entre presenças e faltas, além de um recorte de alunos que se ausentam de forma contínua. Diante disso, no Capítulo 3, analisou-se os fatores intra e extraescolares que influenciam na (in)frequência dos alunos, a partir dos estudos de Charlot (1996), Lenskij (2006), Patto (2008), Mont'Alvão (2011), Pereira et al. (2011), Vasconcellos (2013), Burgos et al. (2014), Abramovay (2015), entre outros. Em seguida, no âmbito da abordagem qualitativa, analisou-se as informações documentais da Ficha Biográfica do Projeto Professor Diretor de Turma (PPDT). Esta investigação sinalizou para a estreita relação entre os aspectos socioeconômicos, o sucesso/fracasso escolar e a permanência escolar. Em função disso, no Capítulo 4, o Plano de Ação Educacional propõe estratégias de gestão centradas na família, no acompanhamento pedagógico, na flexibilização curricular e na ação intersetorial com o objetivo de incentivar a permanência do aluno na escola.
Abstract: This dissertation, developed within the scope of the Professional Master’s in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) of the Public Policy and Evaluation of Education Center of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF), deals with the case of student infrequency at Luzia Araujo Barros High School locatede in the municipality of Itarema-CE. The objective is to describe and analyze the aspects of studente infrequency, in order propose na action plan based on management strategias thar foster school attendance. To this end, in Chapter 2, in the light of the normative texts on the right to stay, we sougth to describe to contexto of the school, the accompanying strategies and actions already taken to encourage frequency, as well as the evidence of the management case. In summary, the surveys point to na expressive number of students who alternate between attendances and absences, in addition to a record of students who are absent continuously. Therefore, in Chapter 3, analyzed the factors inside and outside of school that influence the frequency of students, from the scientific research of Charlot (1996), Lenskij (2006), Patto (2008), Mont'Alvão (2011), Pereira et al. (2011), Vasconcellos (2013), Burgos et al. (2014), Abramovay (2015), among others. Then, whitin the scope of the qualitative approach, the documentar information from the Teacher Director of Classes Project (PPDT) biographical record was analyzed. This investigation signaled the close relationship between socioeconomic aspects, school sucess/failure and the school permanency. With this in mind, in Chapter 4, the Educacional Action Plan proproses management strategies centered in the family, in the pedagogical accompanyment, in the curriculum flexibility and in the intersectoral action with the objective of encouraging the student to remain in school.
Keywords: Infrequência discente
Sucesso/fracasso escolar
Permanência escolar
Studente infrequency
School sucess/failure
School permanency
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Educação
Program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12119
Issue Date: 27-Oct-2020