Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
barbaraapolinariogoulart.pdf360.86 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: A doutrina da separação dos poderes
Author: Goulart, Barbara Apolinário
First Advisor: Ribeiro, Daniel Mendes
Referee Member: Silva, André Drumond Mello
Referee Member: Araújo, João Paulo Medeiros
Resumo: O presente trabalho surge da inquietação a respeito da origem e necessidade da doutrina da separação dos poderes, a qual se estabelece como uma forma de limitar o poder político/jurídico ao dividi-lo em esferas autônomas com a finalidade de garantir sua efetiva atuação sem que a liberdade do indivíduo em sociedade seja violada. O caminho para tanto possui como ponto de partida a ideia do pensamento político desenvolvido na Antiguidade Clássica por Aristóteles - onde vários grupos sociais participam do efetivo exercício do poder político de forma homogênea - perpassando para o rule of law inglês que identifica no Parlamento a resistência à autocracia o que da ensejo a repartição dos poderes nesse regimento. Seguindo para John Locke que observa no Poder Legislativo como superior aos demais; Monstesquieu com tripartição das funções de poder do Estado e a divisão dos poderes em estamentos sociais; e, por fim Jean Jacques Rousseau que indica o povo como o ente soberano, já que, para este, não existe a figura do soberano em uma só pessoa.
Abstract: The present research arises from the concern about the origin and necessity of the doctrine of the separation of powers, which is established as a way of limiting political/legal power by dividing it into autonomous spheres in order to guarantee its effective performance and not endangering the individual liberties in the process. Thus we start by inquiring into classical antiquity, especially Aristotle’s ideas of the body politics’ composition in order to arrive at the modern English experience of rule of law, as it was devised early in the XVII century to surmise his conceptions of the organi path to this has as its starting point the idea of political thought developed in Antiquity Classic by Aristoteles - where various social groups participate in the effective exercise of political power in a homogeneous way - going through the English rule of law that identifies in Parliament the resistance to autocracy which gives rise to the allocation of powers in this regiment. Moving on to John Locke, who sees the Legislative Branch as superior to the rest; Montesquieu with tripartition of the functions of state power and the division of powers into social estates; and, finally, Jean Jacques Rousseau who indicates the people as the sovereign entity, since, for this, there is no figure of the sovereign in one person.
Keywords: Separação dos poderes
Soberania popular
Lei
Liberdade individual
Separation of powers
Popular sovereignty
Law
Individual freedom
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12118
Issue Date: 24-Nov-2020