https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11397
File | Description | Size | Format | |
fabriciomatosferreira.pdf | 926 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Integração da anomalia conforme em 6D |
Author: | Ferreira, Fabricio Matos |
First Advisor: | Shapiro, Ilya Lvovich |
Referee Member: | Rodrigues, Davi Cabral |
Referee Member: | Krein, Gastão Inácio |
Referee Member: | Lavrov, Petr Mikhailovich |
Referee Member: | Oliveira Netto, Gil de |
Referee Member: | Paula Netto, Tibério de |
Resumo: | A obtenção da ação efetiva (AE) de vácuo é um dos principais objetivos da gravitação quântica e, em particular, da abordagem semiclássica. Um dos métodos mais eficientes é a integração da anomalia conforme (anomalia do traço), a qual é suficiente para fornecer a base da teoria quântica de campos para fenômenos como a evaporação de buracos negros (efeito Hawking) e a versão estendida da inflação de Starobinsky. A AE induzida por anomalia fornece informação suficiente sobre os efeitos quânticos de vácuo no limite de alta energia. Assumindo que no ultravioleta (UV) a teoria de campos original possui simetria conforme local, pode-se derivar uma forma fechada e compacta da ação efetiva de vácuo. Até recentemente, o processo de integração da anomalia no espaço curvo era completamente conhecido apenas nos casos bidimensionais e quadridimensionais (D = 2 e D = 4). Na presente tese relatamos os detalhes da integração da anomalia em D = 6. A anomalia em seis dimensões é dada pelos termos locais que possuem seis derivadas da métrica. Encontramos a forma explícita de ação efetiva que é responsável pela anomalia. O resultado é apresentado na forma covariante não local e também na forma covariante local com dois campos escalares auxiliares. Pode-se mostrar que a mesma forma com dois campos auxiliares se mantém em dimensões pares superiores do espaço-tempo. |
Abstract: | The evaluation of vacuum effective action (EA) is one of the main purposes in quantum gravity and in particular in the semiclassical approach. One of the most effcient methods is the integration of conformal anomaly (trace anomaly), which is suffcient to provide the quantum field theory basis for such phenomena as evaporation of black holes (Hawking effect) and extended version of Starobinsky inflation. The anomaly-induced EA provides suffcient information about the vacuum quantum effects in the high energy limit. Assuming that in ultraviolet (UV) the original field theory possesses local conformal symmetry, one can derive a closed and compact form of effective action of vacuum. Until recently the process of integration of anomaly in curved space has been completely known only in the two and four-dimensional (D = 2 and D = 4) cases. In the present thesis we report on the details of integrating anomaly in D = 6. The anomaly in six dimensions is given by the local terms which have six derivatives of the metric. We find the explicit form of effective action which is responsible for the anomaly. The result is presented in nonlocal covariant form and also in the local covariant form with two auxiliary scalar fields. It can be shown that the same form with two auxiliary fields holds in higher even dimensions of the space-time. |
Keywords: | Anomalia conforme Ação efetiva Operador conforme de ordem superior Densidade de Euler modificada Conformal anomaly Effective action Higher order conformal operator Modified Euler density |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11397 |
Issue Date: | 26-Apr-2019 |