https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11333
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucasmachadorocha.pdf | 12.78 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Estudo e dimensionamento de hélices para propulsão aeronáutica |
Author: | Rocha, Lucas Machado |
First Advisor: | Hallak, Patricia Habib |
Referee Member: | Lemonge, Afonso Celso de Castro |
Referee Member: | Maldonado, Manuel Arturo Rendón |
Referee Member: | Pfeil, Michéle Schubert |
Resumo: | O estudo de hélices é parte essencial no desenvolvimento e construção de aeronaves ao longo da história. Desde 1865, quando Rankine publicava a primeira teoria de dimensionamento de hélices aplicáveis a aeronaves, muito se evoluiu na predição e análise deste elemento. Este trabalho realiza o estudo das teorias analíticas desenvolvidas desde 1865 até os dias atuais, que culminaram na criação de programas computacionais de análise de hélices, a citar o QPROP e QMIL. Estes programas por sua vez, são validados com dados experimentais de hélices da referência, para posterior aplicação na análise de hélices de fabricantes comerciais e estudos do Grupo de Conversão Eletromecânica de Energia, na UFJF. É concluído que os programas analíticos são eficazes nas etapas de anteprojeto de aeronaves, podendo ser utilizados em conjunto com softwares baseados em CFD para resultados preditivos precisos e ágeis. |
Abstract: | The study of propellers is an essential part of the development and construction of aircraft throughout history. Since 1865, when Rankine published the first theory of propellers dimensioning applicable to aircraft, much has evolved in the prediction and analysis of this element. This work studies the theories developed from 1865 to the present day, culminating in the creation of propeller analysis computational programs, to mention the QPROP and QMIL. These mentioned programs will be validated with experimental data of reference propellers, for later application in the analysis of propellers of commercial manufacturers and researches of the Energy Electromechanical Conversion Group, in the UFJF. It is concluded that analytical programs are effective in the preliminary design stages and can be used in conjunction with CFD-based softwares for accurate and fast predictive results. |
Keywords: | Teoria do disco atuador Teoria do elemento de Pá Aerodinâmica de hélices XFoil QProp QMil Momentum theory Blade element theory Propellers aerodynamics XFoil QProp QMil |
CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Engenharia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil (PEC) |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11333 |
Issue Date: | 23-Aug-2019 |