Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
romilsonsantosdonascimento.pdf718.8 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Impacto das receitas petrolíferas no desempenho fiscal dos municípios brasileiros
Author: Nascimento, Romilson Santos do
First Advisor: Faria, Weslem Rodrigues
Co-Advisor: Almeida, Eduardo Simões de
Referee Member: Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho
Referee Member: Postali, Fernando Antonio Slaibe
Resumo: Esta dissertação utiliza o estimador de diferença em diferenças (DID) para analisar o impacto das variações exógenas das receitas petrolíferas, transferidas pela Lei n.º 9.478/97, denominada de “Lei do Petróleo”, no desempenho fiscal dos municípios brasileiros. Os resultados empíricos indicam que as variações exógenas dos montantes de receitas petrolíferas teriam exercido impacto positivo sobre o desempenho fiscal dos municípios brasileiros beneficiados. Além disso, análises secundárias indicam que as variações exógenas das receitas petrolíferas teriam impactado positivamente o desempenho fiscal dos municípios pertencentes ao Estado do Espírito Santo.
Abstract: This dissertation uses the difference-in-differences estimator (DID) to analyze the impact of exogenous variation of petroleum revenues, transfered by the law 9,478/97, called “Petroleum Law”, on the fiscal performance of municipalities of Brazil. The empirical results indicate that the exogenous variations in the amounts of oil revenues would have had a positive causal impact on the fiscal performance of the Brazilian municipalities benefited by these revenues. In addition, secondary analyzes indicate that exogenous variations in the amounts of oil revenues impact positively on the fiscal performance of municipalities located in the State of Espírito Santo.
Keywords: Brasil
Regulação
Lei do petróleo
Receitas petrolíferas
Desempenho fiscal municipal
Brazil
Regulation
Petroleum law
Petroleum revenues
Municipal fiscal performance
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Economia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10267
Issue Date: 3-May-2019