Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariaeduardapereiradossantos.pdf17.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Clarissa Diniz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mendes, Carmen Amado-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira Filho, Orfeu Sérgio-
dc.creator: Santos, Maria Eduarda Pereira dos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil implemented a strong encouragement of Alternative Dispute Resolution in the judiciary system. However, this decision was not followed by a proportional adaptation of law professional’s mentality and technical capabilities. Even though judges, lawyers, public defenders and prosecutors are now obliged to encourage agreements, when their cases are compatible with such a proposition, they have no background in negotiation. This work’s goal is to investigate if the Harvard method of negotiation, also known as principled negotiation, could possibly supply the needed technique for dispute resolution in civil judiciary hearings. On that objective, eleven civil hearings of Juiz de Fora-MG’s Civil State County were attended to. Two of them were selected for in dept analysis. On the first one, the judge tries to overcome the resistance of the parties, Mr. Anderson and his residential condominium’s representatives, to produce a mutually satisfying agreement. On the second one, a lawyer faces the challenge of having to reject the judge’s proposed agreement. The study’s finding is that the Harvard method and its complementary techniques, the Positive No and the breakthrough negotiation, are applicable to civil hearings in which Alternative Dispute Resolution is to be attempted. Concrete measures are suggested to effectively make use of this knowledge.
dc.description.resumo: Instituiu-se no Brasil o incentivo à solução consensual dos conflitos sem, entretanto, haver o correspondente preparo dos profissionais de Direito a essa nova realidade. Juízes, advogados, defensores públicos e membros do Ministério Público devem estimular a conciliação e a mediação, mas são levados a fazê-lo sem as técnicas adequadas. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar se o método Harvard de negociação poderia suprir essa urgente necessidade de uma técnica a ser utilizada nas tentativas de autocomposição judicial. Para tanto, foram analisadas onze audiências cíveis da Justiça Estadual da Comarca de Juiz de Fora-MG, dentre as quais duas ensejaram estudo pormenorizado. Na primeira, o juiz tenta superar a resistência das partes e promover um acordo mutuamente satisfatório entre o Sr. Anderson e os representantes de seu condomínio. Na segunda, uma advogada enfrenta a situação em que deve rejeitar uma proposta de acordo realizada pelo juiz. Pelo quanto avaliado, concluiu-se que o método Harvard de negociação e as suas técnicas auxiliares, o método do Não Positivo e da breakthrough negotiation, são aplicáveis às audiências cíveis em que a autocomposição deve ser estimulada. Propõem-se então medidas concretas em prol da utilização desse conhecimento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Solução consensual de conflitos
dc.subject: Negociação por princípios
dc.subject: Método Harvard
dc.subject: Autocomposição judicial
dc.subject: Conciliação
dc.subject: Alternative dispute resolution
dc.subject: Principled negotiation
dc.subject: The Harvard method
dc.subject: Conciliation
dc.subject: Breakthrough negotiation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: Conquistando acordos judiciais excelentes: a aplicabilidade do método Harvard de negociação nas audiências cíveis
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso