https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/9749
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marilenebarcelloshott.pdf | 1.63 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Avaliação de Desempenho Individual (ADI) dos diretores das escolas estaduais da Superintendência Regional de Ensino Caratinga: dificuldades e possibilidades |
Author: | Hott, Marilene Barcellos |
First Advisor: | Neubert, Luiz Flávio |
Referee Member: | Ferreira, Victor Cláudio Paradela |
Referee Member: | Domingues Junior, Paulo Lourenço |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), discute a Avaliação Individual de Desempenho – ADI dos diretores das escolas estaduais da circunscrição da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Caratinga e os problemas para a eficácia do processo. As dificuldades na operacionalização da avaliação motivaram essa pesquisa, que tem como objetivo geral investigar os entraves do processo de avaliação de desempenho dos gestores escolares e apresentar uma proposta para aprimorar as ações e diminuir os problemas ao longo das etapas avaliativas. Trata-se de um estudo de caso com abordagem qualitativa no qual foi realizada análise documental com base nos dados oficiais do Portal da Educação de Minas Gerais, aplicação de questionários com os diretores avaliados e entrevistas com os membros da Comissão de Avaliação e diretoras da Diretoria de Pessoal, Educacional e Diretora Administrativa e Financeira da SRE. A pesquisa identificou que fatores como abrangência da SRE; distância entre avaliados e avaliadores; falta de tempo; falta de habilidade em lidar com feedback e entrevistas; falta de percepção na avaliação enquanto instrumento para o desenvolvimento profissional; e a fraca cultura do planejamento, interferem no fluxo regular das ações do processo. Com intuito de dar credibilidade à avaliação, tornando-a mais eficiente e eficaz, a pesquisa apresenta como proposta três cursos voltados à capacitação de avaliados e avaliadores com os temas “Elaboração de PGDI”, “Planejamento de gestão com foco em planejamento estratégico” e “Habilidade em dar e receber feedback”. Ainda apresenta uma proposta de reunião anual da equipe gestora da SRE para análise dos resultados e elaboração de capacitação baseada nos pontos fracos de gestão identificados, como também viabilizar o cronograma DIAD com as demais demandas da SRE e das escolas. |
Abstract: | This thesis was developed within the scope of the Professional Master’s Degree in Management and Assessment of Public Education (PPGP), in the Center for Public Policies and Educational Assessment of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). It discusses the Individual Development Assessment of state school principals in the Regional Education Board of Caratinga’s (SRE Caratinga) area and the obstacles to the effectiveness of this process. This research was motivated by the difficulties regarding assessment operationalization and its general objective is to investigate the constraints of the development assessment process of the SRE Caratinga’s principals and present a proposal to improve performance and reduce the problems throughout the stages of assessment. It is a case study with a qualitative approach and its data were drawn from the Education Portal of Minas Gerais, as well as by means of questionnaires applied to the principles assessed and interviews carried out with the members of the Assessment Committee and the heads of the Human Resources, Education, Administration, and Finance Departments at the SRE. The research identified that factors such as the SRE’s range, the distance between evaluator and evaluated, the lack of time, the inability of dealing with feedback and interviews, the unawareness of assessment as an instrument for professional development, and the weak planning culture, have interfered in the regular flow of the process performance. With the intention of giving credibility to assessment, making it more efficient and effective, this study proposed three courses aimed at training evaluated and evaluators under the themes “Creating an Individual Development Management Plan” (PGDI), “Management Plan with Focus on Strategic Planning”, and “Giving and Receiving Feedback”. It also proposes an annual meeting with the SRE’s management team, in order to analyze the results and develop training strategies based on the management weaknesses identified, and to have the Development Assessment Division’s schedule in accordance with other SRE and school demands. |
Keywords: | Avaliação de desempenho Gestão de pessoas Gestão escolar Development assessment People management School management |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/9749 |
Issue Date: | 27-Jul-2018 |