Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
perlavilmabarbosalima.pdf1.16 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761391A9
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira Júnior, Lourival Batista de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785751Y1
dc.contributor.referee2: Gremaud, Amaury Patrick-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782807A7
dc.creator: Lima, Perla Vilma Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed in the context of the Professional Master's in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) from the Center of Public Policies and Evaluation of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The research was motivated in the comments of the researcher, which operates in the Superintendence of Organization and School Attendance, from the analysis of the processes of regularization of school life for students applicants for vacancies in state schools in teaching at night. The requests occurred through special authorization, to be offering with reduced number of vacancies, while the search for Fundamental Education and for middle school the day seemed to be accessible, with more vacancies available, more disseminated, with referral to the schools without restrictions, favoring the diuturnização Middle School. These observations was the research problem in two questions: What are the difficulties of implementation of Regular Secondary Education faced by night SEE/MG? The SEE/MG knows how will create the jobs needed to meet the demands that exist for the Regular Middle School at night? The research objectives are to describe the process of implementation of public policy, offering regular Middle School At Night in schools in the state of Minas Gerais, from 2016; analyze this process with a focus on possible difficulties in the implementation in respect of the vacancies available and those required, in addition to proposing an Educational Action Plan (PAE), with suggestions for actions that can minimize the problems investigated and analyzed in the study. The SEE/MG considered the data from the National Household Sample Survey of 2014, which showed no 1,053,179 young people between 15 and 17 years of age, who should be attending secondary education. Of this total, 13% did not studying and approximately 25%, were still in Fundamental Education. The high levels of disapproval, evasion and poor attendance schools are persistent phenomena and obstacles to the universalisation of Secondary Education. The lack of an evaluation of implementation of public policy, in any of the arenas of the cycle of policies involved in the maintenance of management problems of vacancies. The methodology developed in this dissertation is the qualitative research conducted through a case study and the data collection instruments were questionnaire addressed to managers of SRE, the documental analysis, with a focus on the resolution of the SEE/MG and its records of implementation as diagnostic reports, legislation, management reports and records on SIMADE. From the search results, the PAE was presented by proposing a set of actions in response to the weaknesses found during the development of the research aiming to overcome the obstacles located so that the Middle School At Night is implemented achieving the goals of ensuring quality public education.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A pesquisa foi motivada nas observações da pesquisadora, que atua na Superintendência de Organização e Atendimento Escolar, a partir da análise dos processos de regularização de vida escolar dos alunos solicitantes de vagas em escolas estaduais no ensino noturno. Os pedidos ocorriam mediante autorização especial, por ser oferta com número de vagas reduzidas, enquanto a busca para o Ensino Fundamental e para o Ensino Médio diurno pareciam ser acessíveis, com mais vagas disponíveis, mais divulgadas, com encaminhamento para as escolas sem restrições, favorecendo a diuturnização do Ensino Médio. Frente a essas observações estava o problema de pesquisa em duas perguntas: quais as dificuldades de implementação do Ensino Médio Regular Noturno enfrentadas pela SEE/MG? A SEE/MG sabe como irá criar as vagas necessárias para atendimento das demandas existentes para o Ensino Médio Regular Noturno? Os objetivos de pesquisa são descrever o processo de implementação da política pública de oferta do Ensino Médio Regular Noturno nas escolas da Rede Estadual de Minas Gerais, a partir de 2016; analisar esse processo com foco nas possíveis dificuldades existentes na implementação no aspecto das vagas disponibilizadas e daquelas necessárias, além de propor um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), com sugestões de ações que possam minimizar os problemas investigados e analisados no trabalho. A SEE/MG considerou os dados da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostras de Domicílios de 2014, que revelavam haver 1.053.179 jovens entre 15 e 17 anos de idade, que deveriam estar cursando o Ensino Médio. Desse total, 13% não estudavam e aproximadamente 25%, ainda estavam no Ensino Fundamental. Os elevados índices de reprovação, evasão e infrequência escolar são fenômenos persistentes e entraves à universalização do Ensino Médio. A inexistência de uma avaliação de implementação de política pública, em quaisquer das arenas do ciclo de políticas colabora na manutenção de problemas de gestão de vagas. A metodologia desenvolvida na presente dissertação é a pesquisa qualitativa realizada por meio de um estudo de caso e os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram questionário dirigido aos gestores de SRE, a análise documental, com foco na resolução da SEE/MG e seus registros de implementação como relatórios diagnósticos, legislações, relatórios gerenciais e registros no SIMADE. A partir dos resultados da pesquisa, o PAE foi apresentado propondo um conjunto de ações em resposta às fragilidades encontradas durante o desenvolvimento da pesquisa visando à superação dos entraves localizados para que o Ensino Médio Regular Noturno seja implementado alcançando os objetivos de garantia de ensino público de qualidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino médio regular noturno
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Vagas
dc.subject: Matrículas
dc.subject: Regular middle school night
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Vacancies
dc.subject: Enrolment
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A implementação e a operacionalização do ensino médio regular noturno nas escolas da rede estadual de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação