https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/828
File | Description | Size | Format | |
williamdasilvapedretti.pdf | 1.01 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Intermitência e análise das Taxas de Mixing e Scaling |
Author: | Pedretti, William da Silva |
First Advisor: | Soares Junior, Regis Castijos Alves |
Referee Member: | Casagrande, Rogerio |
Referee Member: | Pacifico, Maria Jose |
Resumo: | Desde o trabalho de Pomeau e Maneville [27] o estudo de intermitência vem ocorrendo cada vez mais ao longo dos anos. Gaspard e Wang [17] introduziram uma função geradora de sequências de renovação decorrentes da distribuição de tempos de retorno, e a partir disto vários trabalhos vêm sendo desenvolvidos nesse ambiente, devido às ricas propriedades que possuem. Neste trabalho estaremos interessados em obter uma estimativa polinomial exata para o comportamento assintótico da taxa de mixing quando a medida invariante é nita e da taxa de scaling quando a medida é in nita, ambos casos abordados por Isola [20]. Para isto analisaremos o comportamento assintótico dos coe cientes da série de Taylor obtidos da função geradora da sequência de renovação. Esta série de ne uma função holomorfa no disco aberto unitário que converge em todo ponto exceto para z = 1, onde possui uma singularidade não-polar. |
Abstract: | Since the work of Pomeau and Maneville [27] the study of intermittency has been happening increasingly over the years. Gaspard and Wang [17] introduced a generating function of renewal sequences arising from the distribution of return times, and from this several studies have been developed in this environment due to the rich properties they have. In this work we are interested to obtain an exact polynomial estimate for the asymptotic behavior of the mixing rate when the invariant measure is nite and of the scaling rate when the measure is in nite, both cases addressed by Isola [20]. For this we analyze the asymptotic behavior of the coe cients of the Taylor series obtained from the generating function of the renewal sequence. This series de nes a holomorphic function in the unit open disk and it converges at every point except for z = 1 where it has a non-polar singularity. |
Keywords: | Intermitência Taxa de Mixing Taxa de Scaling Intermittency Mixing Rate Scaling Rate |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/828 |
Issue Date: | 28-Mar-2014 |