Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulaguimaraesdeoliveira.pdf3.45 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: A cor como elemento sensorial e de construção narrativa no figurino de O Auto da Compadecida (2000)
Author: Oliveira, Paula Guimarães de
First Advisor: Melo, Luís Alberto Rocha
Referee Member: Zago, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia
Referee Member: Martins, India Mara
Resumo: A cor e o figurino são elementos da linguagem visual que atuam de maneira importante para construção da narrativa dos filmes. Além de comunicar, o figurino é essencial para reconhecimento das personagens, uma vez que é capaz de delimitar época, classe social, ocupação, idade, personalidade e, aliados às cores, ajudam a alcançar o impacto dramático pretendido. Em O Auto da Compadecida (2000) as composições cromáticas das indumentárias influenciam e contribuem na construção da narrativa, transmitindo mensagens e caracterizando as personagens. Essa paleta colabora também para o estabelecimento da relação do espectador com o filme, já que as cores provocam sensações e significações próprias. O objetivo desse trabalho é analisar de que maneira a cor auxilia na concepção dos figurinos colaborando com a história e entendimento do perfil das personagens.
Abstract: Color and costumes are elements of visual language that play an important role in building the narrative of films. In addition to communicating, the costume is essential for the recognition of the characters, since it is able to delimit time, social class, occupation, age, personality and allied colors, help achieve the intended dramatic impact. In O Auto da Compadecida (2000) the chromatic compositions of clothing influence and contribute to the construction of the narrative, transmitting messages and characterizing the characters. This palette also helps to establish the relation of the viewer to the film, since the colors provoke their own sensations and meanings. The objective of this work is to analyze how the color helps in the design of the costumes collaborating with the history and understanding of the profile of the characters.
Keywords: Cor
Figurino
Narrativa
O Auto da Compadecida
Color
Costume
Narrative
O Auto da Compadecida
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/8072
Issue Date: 1-Oct-2018