https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7872
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elsilenelavaredanogueira.pdf | 887.87 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Práticas influentes na melhoria dos índices educacionais: o caso de uma escola do ensino fundamental I em Manaus |
Author: | Nogueira, Elsilene Lavareda |
First Advisor: | Cristofaro, Ricardo De |
Referee Member: | Dorini, Lívia Fagundes Neves |
Referee Member: | Marques, Glaucia Fabri Carneiro |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação investiga os fatores influentes na melhoria dos índices educacionais em uma escola dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental, em Manaus. Os objetivos definidos foram: analisar as práticas gestoras e docentes influentes nos índices educacionais; descrever as avaliações externas (Prova Brasil e SADEAM) e os dados da escola; analisar quais fatores do contexto escolar tem contribuído para a melhoria dos resultados e propor a sistematização de um banco de práticas internas com o propósito de documentar as práticas que refletem nos resultados da escola, de modo que ela tenha suas principais práticas documentadas como forma de uma identidade institucional. O objeto desse estudo foi uma escola de tempo integral que se destaca por seus resultados nas avaliações em larga escala. Assumimos como hipótese que a simples ampliação de carga horária escolar não é o fator principal dos resultados, mas sim as práticas de gestão e pedagógicas ali existentes. Utilizamos como fonte de dados as avaliações externas, sendo elas: o Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB) – aferido a partir da Prova Brasil – e o Sistema Estadual de Desempenho do Estado do Amazonas (SADEAM). A metodologia utilizada foi o estudo de caso com perspectiva qualitativa. A partir das questões levantadas na pesquisa e posterior análise, é apresentado um conjunto de proposições para a instituição a fim de melhor organizar as ações internas recorrentes na escola. |
Abstract: | This present dissertation investigates the influential factors linked to the improvement of the educational indexes in a school that gives classes for beginners students of an Elementary School in Manaus. The core aimed objectives are: to analyze how the management practices and teachers approaches have got to do with the educational performance index achieved; to describe the Brazil Educational Evaluations Tests (Prova Brasil and SADEAM) and the school performance score data achieved; to analyze which factors within school context have contributed to the improvement of the results; to propose a systematization of a written guidance including school own actions and initiatives, aiming to issue a kind of school-booklet-practices that lead to the performance achieve by the school. This written document would represent “The School Institutional Approaches Identity”. The object of this study was a Full-Time Elementary School that stands out for its amazing growing results in large-scale evaluations. We hypothesized that, not only the simple increase of school class hours, is the main factor of the results achieved. But also the management style and pedagogical practices that have been carried out within school. We used external evaluations as data source as it is: the Basic Education Development Index (IDEB) - measured from the Brazil Test; The State System Performance Evaluation of The Amazonas’ State (SADEAM). The methodology applied was “Case Study” focused at Qualitative Perspective. Based on the questions raised in the research template and after all analysis, some suggestions are presented out to this school aiming to provide ideas on how to organize and document its internal teaching actions and practice in a better systematic way. |
Keywords: | Práticas gestoras Práticas docentes Trabalho colaborativo Management practices Teaching practices Collaborative work |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7872 |
Issue Date: | 31-Jul-2018 |