https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7813
File | Description | Size | Format | |
larissadeoliveirareis.pdf | 6.86 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Associação entre bruxismo e disfunção temporomandibular em crianças: uma revisão sistemática e meta-análise |
Author: | Reis, Larissa de Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Devito, Karina Lopes |
Referee Member: | Ribeiro, Rosângela Almeida |
Referee Member: | Martins, Carolina de Castro |
Resumo: | O bruxismo em crianças e sua relação com o desenvolvimento das disfunções temporomandibulares (DTM) ainda não foram claramente definidos. O objetivo desta revisão sistemática foi avaliar a possível associação entre bruxismo e DTM em crianças. Sete bases de dados foram pesquisadas e 497 artigos foram avaliados. A qualidade metodológica foi avaliada através da Escala de Newcastle-Ottawa. A meta-análise foi realizada com os artigos em que a extração de dados foi possível e o efeito sumário foi medido por meio do odds ratio (OR) e respectivos intervalos de confiança de 95% (IC). A classificação de recomendações, avaliação, desenvolvimento e avaliação (GRADE) foi usada para avaliar a certeza da evidência. Dez estudos transversais foram incluídos na revisão sistemática. Destes, 8 apresentaram associação estatisticamente significante entre bruxismo e DTM. No entanto, 7 apresentaram alto risco de viés. A meta-análise foi realizada com 3 artigos e obteve OR de 2,97 (IC 95% variando de 1,72 a 5,15), indicando que crianças com bruxismo têm 2,97 vezes mais chances de apresentar DTM, com nível de certeza muito baixo definido pelo GRADE. Embora os estudos mostrem alto risco de viés, a análise qualitativa de estudos individuais mostrou que as crianças com bruxismo têm maior chance de desenvolver DTM. |
Abstract: | Bruxism in children and its relation to the development of temporomandibular disorders (TMD) has not been clearly determined yet. The objective of this systematic review was to evaluate the possible association between bruxism and TMD in children. Seven databases were searched and 497 articles were assessed. Methodological quality was assessed through Newcastle-Ottawa Scale. The meta analysis was performed with the articles in which extraction of data was possible and the summary effect measure through odds ratio (OR) and respective 95% confidence intervals (CI). Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) was used to assess the certainty of evidence. Ten cross sectional studies were included in the systematic review. Of these, 8 showed a statistically significant association between bruxism and TMD. However, 7 presented a high risk of bias. The meta-analysis was performed with 3 articles and obtained an OR of 2.97 (95% CI ranging from 1.72 - 5.15), indicating that children with bruxism are 2.97 times more likely to present TMD, with very low level of certainty defined by GRADE. Although the studies showed high risk of bias, the qualitative analysis of individual studies showed that the children with bruxism have greater chance of developing TMD. |
Keywords: | Saúde oral Odontopediatria Transtornos da articulação temporomandibular Bruxismo Criança Oral healthy Paediatric dentistry Temporomandibular joint disorders Bruxism Child |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Odontologia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Clínica Odontológica |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7813 |
Issue Date: | 3-Aug-2018 |