https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7238
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucianamatiaslopes.pdf | 1.44 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | A história do absoluto: teogonia e cosmogonia no ‘sistema dos tempos’ de Schelling |
Other Titles: | The history of the absolute. Theogony and cosmogony in Schelling’s ‘system of times |
Author: | Lopes, Luciana Matias |
First Advisor: | Dreher, Luís Henrique |
Referee Member: | Martins, Antônio Henrique Campolina |
Referee Member: | Coelho, Humberto Schubert |
Referee Member: | Ribeiro, Flávio Augusto Senra |
Referee Member: | Oliveira, Davison Schaeffer de |
Resumo: | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida visando compreender e expor a ideia da gênese de Deus, ou Ser originário, e do mundo dos seres finitos a partir deste, na perspectiva de Schelling, como apresentada em As idades do mundo. Para tanto, a pesquisa foi balizada pela questão radical ‘por que existe alguma coisa e não antes o nada?’ Esta questão, por sua vez, foi analisada no âmbito da elaboração de um sistema dos tempos no interior do qual se articula o devir do Ser originário e da vida de Deus em suas diferentes idades. Daquela pergunta ontológicometafísica radical resulta a compreensão de que o surgimento do mundo dos seres finitos a partir de Deus é um processo livre e consciente. O propósito de Schelling em As idades do mundo é narrar cientificamente este processo, isto é, mostrar como o Absoluto sai de si mesmo e se revela na criação. Para a realização dos propósitos desta pesquisa, juntamente com questão radical, outras questões devem ser consideradas: como pode o homem conhecer a Deus? E, ainda, como conhecer e compreender o surgimento do tempo em sua bipolaridade finitude/eternidade? Na resposta a estas perguntas está contida uma ideia fundamental sobre a qual se consolidam as investigações de Schelling abordadas por essa pesquisa: Schelling acredita haver uma analogia entre o ser humano e Deus e, por isso, o homem possui uma cociência da criação. |
Abstract: | The present research was developed aiming to understand and to expose the idea of God or primal Being’s genesis and the world of finite beings from this point on, in the perspective of F.W.J. Schelling, such as presented in The Ages of the World. To this effect the research was driven by the radical question ‘why is there something rather than nothing?’. For its part, this question was analyzed in the context of the formulation of a system of times in whose interior is articulated the yet-to-come of the primal Being and God's life in its different ages. From that ontological-metaphysical radical question comes out the understanding that the appearance of finite beings from God is a free and conscious process, i.e. God wants to reveal Himself. Schelling's purpose in The Ages of the World is to narrate this process scientifically, i.e. to show how the Absolute come out from itself and is revealed in the creation. The question, at this point, is an investigation of the Being, which reveals the metaphysical aspect of this research. Along with this radical question, is necessary to consider other some in order to achieve the purposes of this research: what makes possible for the finite and limited to know the infinite and unlimited? In other words, how can the man know God? And furthermore, how to know and understand the advent of time in its bipolarity finiteness/endlessness? That brings us to the epistemological aspect of this research. The answers to these questions contain an idea that will be widely explored in the research following this project: Schelling believes is an analogy between God and the human being and, therefore, the man has a co-knowledge of the creation. This is the fundamental idea followelly the investigations of Schelling in this research. |
Keywords: | Teogonia Cosmogonia Revelação Sistema dos tempos Co-ciência da criação Theogony Cosmogony Revelation System of times Co-knowledge of the creation |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Embargado |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7238 |
Issue Date: | 27-Feb-2018 |