Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
hideideaparecidagomesdebritotorres.pdf1.43 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: O plantel de Graciliano: personagens-jornalistas em Caetés, São Bernardo e Angústia
Author: Torres, Hideíde Aparecida Gomes de Brito
First Advisor: Ferreira, Rogério de Souza Sérgio
Referee Member: Gonçalves, Ana Beatriz
Referee Member: Silva, Anderson Pires da
Referee Member: Gomes, Anderson Soares
Referee Member: Martoni, Alex Sandro
Referee Member: Medeiros, Luiz Fernando
Resumo: Nos anos de 1930-1945, surge um tipo de romance que irá se tornar conhecido como “romance de trinta”. Entre suas temáticas, estão o processo de migração, as novas formas de organização social, o processo de urbanização, a modificação das relações entre a antiga oligarquia rural e a sociedade, com um reposicionamento de muitos de seus representantes no funcionalismo público e nos espaços da intelectualidade brasileira. Dentre os autores desta leva, está Graciliano Ramos, cuja obra será situada entre os romances regionalistas e/ou psicológicos. Além dos romances, Graciliano Ramos possui uma vasta produção entre artigos e crônicas de jornal, uma saída econômica para os tempos difíceis em que o escritor dificilmente se manteria apenas pela venda de livros. Assim, ao se estabelecer uma relação entre jornalismo e literatura como ponto de partida para uma interpretação de seus três primeiros romances, escritos em primeira pessoa, emergem 14 personagens-jornalistas. Nossa hipótese é a de que tais personagens são a resposta literária de Graciliano Ramos às temáticas emergentes em sua prática jornalística cotidiana e que dialogam com a realidade não apenas do escritor, mas dos demais escritores-jornalistas que lhe são contemporâneos e mesmo com autores de seu passado que refletiram sobre o literato como intelectual. Assim, esta tese investigará como esses três romances (Caetés, São Bernardo e Angústia) dialogam com seus textos não-ficcionais, tendo como eixo de leitura os personagens-jornalistas, que apontam ainda para a condição socioeconômica e histórica de muitos escritores de seu tempo, inclusive ele mesmo: a aspiração por uma condição de literato, de intelectual, no contexto político dos anos de 1930-1945; o desejo por reconhecimento social, que acontece frequentemente em conflito com a necessidade pela autonomia da escrita. Tal condição está estreitamente vinculada à condição de jornalista como categoria de trabalho e como grupo/classe social.
Abstract: In the period from 1930 to 1945 a new type of writing was observed in Brazilian literature and later became known as “the novel of the 30’s” (romance de trinta). Its main subjects were the migration process; the new social organization strategies; the urbanization process; and the changes in the relationships between the traditional rural oligarchy and the new society, notably the fact that many representatives of such oligarchy had positioned themselves either as public servants or in positions among Brazilian intellectual groups. Graciliano Ramos is one of the authors of the so called “the novel of the 30’s” and his work is considered to be situated between the regionalist and/or psychological novels. The economic situation was such that it would be difficult for a writer to make his living only selling books. Therefore, as a means of financial subsistence, Graciliano became a prolific writer of different articles and newspaper chronicles. The present work establishes the relationship between journalism and literature as a starting point for the interpretation of Graciliano’s first three novels, written in first person, from which will then surface 14 fictional journalists. Our hypothesis is that such characters are the literary response Graciliano gives to the pressing matters in his journalistic praxis, addressing not only the reality of his own work as a writer but also that of the other writer-journalists of his time, and even writers of the past who had dedicated their work to the reflection of literature from an intellectual point of view. With this in perspective, this doctoral dissertation aims to investigate how these three novels (Caetés, São Bernardo e Angústia) relate to Graciliano’s nonfictional works, following the approach of the fictional journalists which in their turn point to the social economic and historical condition of many writers of his time, including himself: the aspiration for a status of literature and intellectual writers, in the political context of the period from 1930 to 1945 as well as the social recognition which frequently comes in conflict with the need of autonomy in writing. Such condition is strictly bound to the status of journalist as a stablished labor category and as a group/social class.
Keywords: Graciliano Ramos
Personagem-jornalista
Personagem conceitual
Literatura
Jornalismo
Graciliano Ramos
Characters-journalists
Conceptual characters
Literature
Journalism
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Letras
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6940
Issue Date: 27-Mar-2018