Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thaianagomesvieira.pdf2.79 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonadio, Maria Claudia-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790850Z7
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Elizabeth Murilho da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Andréia Cristina Lopes Frazão da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785987J3
dc.creator: Vieira, Thaiana Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-08-
dc.description.abstract: My research subject refers to dress control forms in the Late Middle Ages. I use as document the "sumptuary laws" elaborated in the Iberian Peninsula, specifically in the region of Valladolid, in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries. Thus, the purpose is not to perform a simple linear description about the fashion history, but to think of it as an representative object of history, because it's related to many political, economic and social aspects. In this case, we verify how laws control clothing, whether from higher social levels, marginalized social groups (eg jews, moors or prostitutes), restrictions on adornments, colors and fabrics, and we also analyze why this laws were established. The period of the Late Middle Ages is quite intense and fecund in normativities, and is also the moment of emergence of what we consider fashion. The garments are, at that moment, socio-political representations and the sumptuary laws recognize and record the different conditions of the community inhabitants. Thus, talk about the control exercised by the authorities in the society of the Late Middle Ages in the Iberian Peninsula through the clothing is pertinent and a subject rarely explored. The present work has as main objective to verify what were the motivations of the monarchical institution of Valladolid when legislating on the clothes in the final centuries of Middle Age. In addition to analyzing the relevance of appearance in this same region; to explore the historiography referring to the dress and social control in the Late Middle Ages and to identify the laws regarding the clothing control granted in the Iberian Peninsula.
dc.description.resumo: O tema que pesquiso refere-se às formas de controle da vestimenta na Baixa Idade Média. Utilizo como documento “leis suntuárias” elaboradas na Península Ibérica, especificamente na região de Valladolid, nos séculos XIII e XIV. Assim, o objetivo do trabalho não é realizar uma simples descrição linear sobre a história da moda, mas pensá-la como objeto representativo da história, pois se articula a diversos fenômenos políticos, econômicos e sociais. No caso, buscamos verificar como as leis controlam as vestimentas, sejam das camadas ascendentes, dos grupos sociais marginalizados (como por exemplo, judeus, mouros ou prostitutas), as restrições dos adornos, cores e tecidos, e analisar porque eram estabelecidas. O período da Baixa Idade Média é bastante intenso e fecundo em normatividades, e ainda, momento de surgimento do que consideramos moda. As vestimentas são, nesse momento, representações sócio-políticas e as leis suntuárias reconhecem e registram as diferentes condições dos habitantes da comunidade. Desse modo, tratar do controle exercido pelas autoridades na sociedade da Baixa Idade Média na Península Ibérica por meio das vestimentas é pertinente e tema pouco explorado. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal verificar quais eram as motivações da instituição monárquica de Valladolid ao legislar sobre as roupas nos séculos finais da Idade Média. Além de analisar qual a relevância da aparência nesta mesma região; explorar a historiografia referente à indumentária e o controle social na Baixa Idade Média e identificar as leis referentes ao controle da indumentária outorgadas na Península Ibérica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Moda
dc.subject: Leis-suntuárias
dc.subject: Península Ibérica
dc.subject: Valladolid
dc.subject: Fashion
dc.subject: Sumptuary laws
dc.subject: Iberian Peninsula
dc.subject: Valladolid
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Moda e controle: as vestimentas e adornos nas leis suntuárias em Valladolid na Baixa Idade Média
dc.type: Dissertação