Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
annacostapintoribeiro.pdf898.31 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Das crises do desenvolvimento à patologia da psicose na primeira infância: revisitando a teoria de Margaret Mahler
Author: Ribeiro, Anna Costa Pinto
First Advisor: Caropreso, Fatima Siqueira
Referee Member: Fulgencio, Leopoldo
Referee Member: Vorcaro, Ângela Maria Resende
Referee Member: Coppus, Alinne Nogueira Silva
Referee Member: Pagni, Elena
Resumo: Entre os principais autores que investigaram o desenvolvimento psíquico precoce,partindo de um referencial psicanalítico,e formularam hipóteses para tentar esclarecer quais são os fatores relacionados ao surgimento de patologias mentais,podemos citar a pediatra e psiquiatra húngara Margaret Mahler (1897-1985). Suaprincipal contribuição para a psicanálise infantil foi a inovadora técnica de atendimento à criança pequena e sua extensa teoria sobre o desenvolvimento psíquico precoce, conhecida como a teoria da simbiose e separação-individuação. Mahler descreveu patologias decorrentes das vivências não satisfatórias nas fases iniciais do desenvolvimento, como a psicose autística e a psicose simbiótica,e caracterizou momentos de perturbaçõesnaturais e inerentes ao desenvolvimento emocional precoce, que podem,equivocadamente,ser interpretados como patologias. Apesar da grande contribuição que ela trouxe para a compreensão do desenvolvimento mental infantil, pouca atenção é dada ao seu pensamento teórico e clínico. O presente trabalho consiste em uma investigação teórico-conceitual, que tem como objetivo analisar os conceitos de “desenvolvimento normal”, “crises inerentes ao desenvolvimento” e “psicoses” na teoria de Margaret Mahler. Como suporte teórico, foram usados os três livros publicados pela autora e colaboradores: The PsychologicalBirthoftheHumanInfant(1975), InfantilePsychosisandEarlyContributions(1979), OnHumanSymbiosisandthe Vicissitudes ofIndividuation(1968), bem como suas publicações em forma de artigos e suas comunicações orais.
Abstract: Among the main authors who investigated the early mental development from a psychoanalytic viewpoint, and elaborated hypotheses trying to clarify which factors are related to the emergence of mental illnesses, the Hungarian pediatrician and psychiatrist Margaret Mahler (1897-1985) should be mentioned. Her main contribution to child psychoanalysis was her innovative technique for the treatmente of young children and her extensive theory of early mental development, known as the symbiosis and separation-individuation theory. Mahler described pathologies resulting from unsatisfactory experiences in the early stages of development, such as autistic and symbiotic psychosis. She also described moments of disturbance that are natural and intrinsic to early emotional development and may incorrectly be perceived as mental pathologies. Despite her great contribution to the understanding of child mental development, little attention has been given to her theoretical and clinical thinking. This dissertation presents a theoretical-conceptual research, aiming to analyze the concepts of “normal development”, “crisis intrinsic to development” and “psychosis” in Margaret Mahler's theory. Content from the three books published by the author and contributors were used as theoretical support: The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant (1975), Infantile Psychosis and Early Contributions (1979), On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation (1968), as well as her published articles and lectures.
Keywords: Desenvolvimento psíquico
Margaret Mahler
Psicanálise
Psicose
Mental development
Margaret Mahler
Psychoanalysis
Psychosis
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6799
Issue Date: 28-Mar-2018