Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alineazevedorochaduim.pdf1.41 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: As vozes femininas de Orlanda Amarílis
Author: Duim, Aline Azevedo Rocha
First Advisor: Nogueira, Nícea Helena de Almeida
Referee Member: Rocha, Enilce Albergaria
Referee Member: Sacchetto, Maria Elizabeth
Resumo: Esta pesquisa pretende analisar a situação feminina cabo-verdiana por meio da perspectiva de Orlanda Amarílis. A autora revela particularidades das vivências femininas em Cabo Verde e na diáspora, uma vez que ela também é uma mulher diaspórica tendo escrito sua obra em terras europeias sem, contudo, deixar de se preocupar com a posição de subalternidade e resignação de suas conterrâneas. Dessa forma, são analisadas também as personagens orlandianas sob o viés de identidades culturais e de gênero a partir de suporte teórico e critico de autores como: Stuart Hall, Frantz Fanon, Benjamin Abdala, Joan Scott e Thomas Bonnici, entre outros. Toda a pesquisa está voltada à analise de quatro personagens femininas de quatro contos selecionados para o corpus desta dissertação, sendo eles: “Desencanto”, “A casa dos mastros”, “Thonon-les-bains” e “Luna Cohen”. Dessas narrativas, são levantadas questões de como a mulher enfrenta situações sociais e financeiras adversas na diáspora e, também, a violência dentro do contexto de Cabo Verde e Europa.
Abstract: This study aims at analyzing the Cape Verdean feminine condition from the perspective of Orlanda Amarílis. The author reveals singularities of feminine life in Cape Verde, Africa, and in diaspora since she herself was a diasporic woman who wrote her literary work in European land concerned with the position of subalternity and resignation of her country female mates. Henceforth her characters are analyzed under the perspective of cultural identities and gender based on theoretical and critic apparatus with works by Stuart Hall, Frantz Fanon, Benjamin Abdala, Joan Scott and Thomas Bonnici among others. The entire research is focused on the analysis of four female characters of four short stories selected to compose the corpus of this dissertation: “Desencanto” (Disenchantment), “A casa dos mastros” (The house of the masts), “Thonon-les-bains” and “Luna Cohen”. From those narratives, questions are raised such as how women face adverse social and financial situations in diaspora and also violence inside the context of Cape Verde and Europe.
Keywords: Orlanda Amarílis
Conto
Diáspora
Gênero
Orlanda Amarílis
Short story
Diaspora
Gender
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Letras
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6781
Issue Date: 28-Mar-2018