https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6472
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lorhanaluizalopes.pdf | 1.72 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Cultura e juventude: a experiência da rádio comunitária Mega FM e a organização da juventude na comunidade Santa Cândida em Juiz de Fora – MG |
Author: | Lopes, Lorhana Luiza |
First Advisor: | Bezerra, Cristina Simões |
Referee Member: | Cassab, Maria Aparecida Tardim |
Referee Member: | Menegat, Elizet Maria |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação tem como proposta compreender as possibilidades de resistência, na interface com a dimensão da cultura, encontradas pela juventude trabalhadora no Brasil neoliberal. Para tanto, partiremos de um estudo de caso, da rádio comunitária Mega FM, no município de Juiz de Fora - MG que iniciou suas atividades de radiodifusão, em 1997 e se mostrou um instrumento potencializador para a organização política da juventude daquela comunidade. Nosso debate sobre cultura está fundamentado pelo legado marxista, em especial gramsciano, que nos permite delimitá-la como uma categoria histórica, dinâmica e socialmente determinada, é em si uma totalidade (modo de vida, de pensar e expressar) e compõe a totalidade da vida social (cultura, economia e sociedade), mas precisamente se contrapõe ao padrão de dominação capitalista. Sendo assim, este estudo irá problematizar as particularidades da formação social do país, de modo a contribuir na compreensão do terreno em que se engendra a dimensão da cultura brasileira. A partir disso, pretende-se apontar os desafios contemporâneos enfrentados pela juventude trabalhadora na perspectiva de construção de um projeto contra-hegemônico, especialmente, relacionados ao enfrentamento a pós-modernidade enquanto lógica cultural do neoliberalismo. |
Abstract: | This dissertation intends to understand the possibilities of resistance, in the interface with the dimension of culture, found by the working youth in neoliberal Brazil. To do so, we will start with a case study of the Mega FM community radio in the city of Juiz de Fora, MG, which started its broadcasting activities in 1997 and proved to be a powerful instrument for the political organization of youth in that community. Our debate on culture is based on the Marxian legacy, especially Gramscian, which allows us to delimit it as a historical category, dynamically and socially determined, is itself a totality (way of life, of thinking and expressing) and composes the totality of the Social life (culture, economy and society), but precisely opposes the pattern of capitalist domination. Thus, this study will problematize the particularities of the social formation of the country, in order to contribute to the understanding of the terrain in which the Brazilian cultural dimension is engendered. From this, it is intended to point out the contemporary challenges faced by the working youth in the perspective of building a counter-hegemonic project, especially related to the confrontation of postmodernity as a cultural logic of neoliberalism. |
Keywords: | Cultura Juventude Neoliberalismo Pós-modernidade Culture Youth Neoliberalism Postmodernity |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Serviço Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6472 |
Issue Date: | 29-Sep-2017 |