https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6447
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcosbarbosasoaresjunior.pdf | 541.18 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Jamir Calili | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Miranda, Camila de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Azevedo, Eder Marques de | - |
dc.creator | Soares Junior, Marcus Barbosa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil’s inmate population ranks as the fourth largest in the world. This fact notwithstanding, data confirms that Brazil’s prisons are currently not large enough to accommodate their many inmates, and that this overcrowding has led to diminished inmate access to constitutional and legal rights. Furthermore, Brazil’s overcrowded penal system does little to facilitate inmate’s societal reintegration. In as much as Brazil’s large inmate population is the principle problem of the country’s penal system, it is critical that this system quickly expands to better accommodate the inmates it reports to serve. In this context, public-private prison management partnerships provide an alternative to the exclusively public prison management model. The following analysis examines the application of such public-private partnerships to the Brazilian prison system and uses the Criminal Prison Complex in Ribeirão das Neves, Minas Gerais as a case study. More specifically, this study asks if the Ribeirão das Neves complex has conditions to improve the quality of Brazil’s prison infrastructure and to apply penal system resources in a manner that is both efficient and compatible with principles established within Brazil’s Laws of Penal Execution (LEP). Through a careful bibliographical review, this study offers an analysis of the current state of the prison system, orders for criminal execution, the process of decentralizing public services in Brazil, as well as the nature of public- private partnerships and its application to the prison system. As previously noted, this study also examines the Ribeirão das Neves incarceration model and concludes that that while public-private partnerships are a viable and promising alternative for the creation and management of prisons, they do not offer a panacea for all of Brazil’s penitentiary system’s problems. Indeed, to be successful, such partnerships must be rigorously accompanied by the oversight of Brazil’s legislative, executive, and judicial branches and enjoy the scrutiny Brazilian society in general. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil possui a quarta maior população carcerária do mundo. Ao mesmo tempo, dados confirmam a superlotação dos presídios e a existência de um sistema que não respeita as garantias constitucionais e legais dos presos e contraria importante objetivo da execução penal – a reintegração social do apenado. A superpopulação desponta como principal problema do sistema prisional e evidencia que é premente a criação de novas vagas. Nesse contexto, aparecem as parcerias público-privadas como alternativa ao modelo de gestão pública. O estudo aqui apresentado busca analisar a aplicação destas parcerias ao sistema prisional brasileiro, tomando como exemplo o modelo desenhado pelo Complexo Penal de Ribeirão das Neves, com o intuito de verificar se o regime apresenta condições para melhorar a qualidade da infraestrutura carcerária e aplicar os recursos públicos no sistema penitenciário de forma eficiente e compatível com os princípios expostos pela LEP. Assim, por meio de cuidadosa revisão bibliográfica, foram feitas análises sobre o atual panorama do sistema prisional; os mandamentos da execução penal; do processo de descentralização dos serviços públicos no Brasil; das parcerias público-privadas e de sua aplicação ao sistema prisional como forma de sanar os vícios que hoje acometem o cárcere. Por fim, o estudo do modelo vivenciado em Ribeirão das Neves permitiu perceber que as parcerias público-privadas constituem alternativa viável e promissora para a criação e gestão dos presídios, mas não podem ser encaradas como a panaceia do sistema penitenciário, razão pela qual devem ser acompanhadas de empenhos dos três Poderes e da sociedade em geral. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parceria público-privada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Descentralização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema prisional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Complexo Penal de Ribeirão das Neves | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public-private partnerships | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decentralization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prison system | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ribeirão das Neves Penal Complex | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.title | As PPP’S no sistema prisional e a busca pela eficiência e qualidade na execução penal | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |