https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6137
File | Description | Size | Format | |
jorgewillianfalcaojunior.pdf | 1.63 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | O “Reino de Deus” no império do Brasil: a “expectativa” presbiteriana a partir do jornal Imprensa Evangélica (1864 – 1889) |
Author: | Falcão Junior, Jorge William |
First Advisor: | Barata, Alexandre Mansur |
Referee Member: | Barbosa, Silvana Mota |
Referee Member: | Sá Júnior, Luiz César de |
Referee Member: | Silva, Eliane Moura |
Resumo: | Na busca de uma alternativa à difusão pública da fé cristã reformada, limitada pela oficialidade da Igreja Católica, os missionários presbiterianos fundaram o Jornal Imprensa Evangélica (1864-1892), o primeiro periódico protestante em circulação no Brasil. Com a primeira redação localizada na cidade do Rio de Janeiro, sob a liderança do pioneiro presbiteriano Ashbel Green Simonton, o jornal estendeu o seu alcance aos locais onde o presbiterianismo fundou suas missões. Teve como principal eixo de distribuição as então províncias do Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo e Minas Gerais. A redação variou entre o Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo. Objetivando compreender os aspectos históricos da esperança religiosa na formação da Igreja Presbiteriana do Brasil, investigaremos de que maneira o Jornal Imprensa Evangélica apresentou aos seus leitores o conceito metafórico de “Reino de Deus”. Para isso, consideraremos os papéis atribuídos a Deus e ao homem, ao Estado e à Igreja, ao indivíduo e à família no processo de expansão do “Reino de Deus” e do progresso no Império do Brasil, inclusive nos eventos traumáticos das guerras de Secessão, do Paraguai e do Risorgimento Italiano. |
Abstract: | In pursuit of an alternative to the public diffusion of the Reformed Christian faith, limited by the officialdom of the Catholic Church, the Presbyterian missionaries founded the Evangelical Press Newspaper (1864-1892), the first Protestant newspaper in circulation in Brazil. With the first essay located in the city of Rio de Janeiro, under the leadership of Presbyterian pioneer Ashbel Green Simonton, the newspaper extended its reach to the places where Presbyterianism founded its missions. It had as main axis of distribution the province of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Minas Gerais. The writing ranged between Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. In order to understand the historical aspects of religious hope in the formation of the Presbyterian Church in Brazil, we will investigate how the Evangelical Press Journal presented the metaphorical concept of the "Kingdom of God" to its readers. For this, we will consider the roles attributed to God and man, the State and the Church, the individual and the family in the process of expansion of the “Kingdom of God” and the progress in the Brazilian Empire and in the following wars: Secession, Paraguay and the Italian Risorgimento. |
Keywords: | Presbiterianismo Imprensa Evangélica Império do Brasil Reino de Deus Presbyterianism Evangelical Press Empire of Brazil God's kingdom |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6137 |
Issue Date: | 2017 |