Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andresricardovaldez.pdf6.44 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: On lattice Boltzmann method for solving fluid-structure interaction problems
Author: Valdez, Andrés Ricardo
First Advisor: Rocha, Bernardo Martins
Co-Advisor: Igreja, Iury Higor Aguiar da
Referee Member: Santos, Rodrigo Weber dos
Referee Member: Karam Filho, José
Resumo: Neste trabalho são apresentados aspectos de modelagem computacional para o estudo de Interação Fluido-Estrutura (FSI). Numericamente, o Método de Lattice Boltzmann (LBM) é usado para resolver a mecânica dos fluidos, em particular as equações de Navier-Stokes incompressíveis. Neste contexto, são abordados problemas de escoamentos complexos, caracterizado pela presença de obstáculos. A imposição das restrições na interface fluido-sólido é feita utilizando princípios variacionais, empregando o Princípio de Balanço de Potências Virtuais (PVPB) para obter as equações de Euler-Lagrange. Esta metodologia permite determinar as dependências entre carregamentos cinematicamente compatíveis e o estado mecânico adotado. Neste sentido, as condições de interface fluido-sólido são abordadas pelo Método de Fronteira Imersa (IBM) visando técnicas computacionais de baixo custo. A metodologia IBM trata o equilíbrio das equações na interface fluido-sólido através da interpolação entre os nós Lagrangianos (sólidos) e os nós Eulerianos (fluidos). Neste contexto, uma modificação desta estratégia que fornece soluções mais precisas é estudada. Para mostrar as capacidades do acoplamento LBM-IBM são apresentados vários experimentos computacionais que demonstram grande fidelidade entre as soluções obtidas e as soluções disponíveis na literatura.
Abstract: This work presents computational modeling aspects for studying Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI). The Lattice Boltzmann Method (LBM) is employed to solve the fluid mechanics considering the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations. The flows studied are complex due to the presence of arbitrary shaped obstacles. The obstacles alters the bulk flow adding complexity to the analysis. In this work the Euler-Lagrange equations are obtained employing the Principle of Virtual Power Balance (PVPB). Consequently, the functional dependencies between the mechanical state and every kinematic compatible loadings are established employing variational arguments. This modeling technique allows to study the fluid-solid boundary constraint. In this context the fluid-solid interface is handled employing the Immersed Boundary Method (IBM). The IBM deals with the fluid-solid interface equilibrium equations performing an interpolation of forces between Lagrangian nodes (solid domain) and Eulerian Lattice grid (fluid domain). In this work a different version of this methodology is studied that allows to obtain more accurate solutions. To show the capabilities of the implemented LBM-IBM solver several experiments are done showing the agreement with the benchmarks results available in literature.
Keywords: Métodos variacionais
Escoamento complexo
Interação fluido- estrutura
Método de Lattice Boltzmann
Método de fronteira imersa
Variational methods
Complex fluid flow
Fluid-structure interaction
Lattice Boltzmann Method
Immersed boundary method
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Modelagem Computacional
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6104
Issue Date: 18-Sep-2017