https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5835
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elviramariafernandesveras.pdf | 2.19 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Análise da avaliação de desempenho docente e sua contribuição na prática de professores como alternativa na melhoria da aprendizagem dos alunos |
Author: | Veras, Elvira Maria Fernandes |
First Advisor: | Vieira, Marcel de Toledo |
Referee Member: | Ferreira, Clécio da Silva |
Referee Member: | Custódio Sobrinho, Juliano |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute a avaliação de desempenho dos professores na Coordenadoria Regional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (CREDE 4) da Secretaria de Educação do Estado do Ceará (SEDUC). Nesse sentido, a questão norteadora desta pesquisa é: de que maneira a avaliação do desempenho docente está impactando a prática dos professores? Com base nessa pergunta, os objetivos definidos para este estudo foram: i) descrever o formato da avaliação de desempenho docente e sua implementação no âmbito da CREDE 4, ii) analisar as contribuições da referida avaliação na melhoria da prática dos professores das escolas estaduais da CREDE 4 e iii) propor ações com vistas ao aperfeiçoamento da avaliação a partir das questões identificadas na pesquisa. Assumimos como hipóteses que é necessário aperfeiçoar as etapas de planejamento, implementação e análise da avaliação docente. Para tanto, utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa e como instrumentos, a pesquisa documental, bem como, a realização de entrevistas e aplicação de questionários com os atores protagonistas desse processo, são eles: técnicos da CREDE 4, núcleo gestor das escolas estaduais da CREDE 4 e professores. |
Abstract: | The present dissertation is developed in the scope of the professional master’s degree on Educational Management and Evaluation (in Portuguese, PPGP) of the Center of Governmental Policies and Evaluation of Education of Juiz de Fora Federal University (CAEd/UFJF). The focused case discusses the evaluation of the performance of the teachers located in the Regional Coordination of Educational Development, in Portuguese “Coordenadoria Regional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (CREDE 4)”, this coordination is supported by the Education Secretary of the State of Ceará, in Portuguese SEDUC. In this sense, the leading question of this research is: How is the evaluation of teacher’s competence affecting the teaching practice? Based on this question, the defined objectives in this work were: i) describing the procedure of the evaluation of teacher’s competence and its implementation in CREDE 4, ii) analyzing the contributions of the cited evaluation in the development of teacher’s practices who work in the schools located in CREDE 4 and iii) proposing actions in order to improve the evaluation, taking into consideration the data collected in this research. We also pointed out as our hypothesis that it is necessary to enhance the phases of planning, implementation and analysis of teacher’s evaluation. In order to test our hypothesis, we used as methodological procedure the qualitative research and as methodological instruments the documental research, interviews and questionnaire replies from the characters involved in this research: educational technicians and school coordinators of CREDE 4 and teachers. |
Keywords: | Avaliação de professores Desempenho docente Instrumental de avaliação Teachers’ assessment Teaching competence Assessment tool |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5835 |
Issue Date: | 22-Dec-2016 |