https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5818
File | Description | Size | Format | |
rossielisoaresdasilva.pdf | 8.47 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Avaliação de desempenho docente: uma proposta para a rede estadual de ensino do Amazonas |
Author: | Silva, Rossieli Soares da |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Lina Kátia Mesquita de |
Referee Member: | Brooke, Nigel Pelham de Leighton |
Referee Member: | Melo, Manuel Palácios da Cunha e |
Resumo: | A avaliação do desempenho docente (ADD) constitui-se um processo complexo. É necessário que sejam considerados amplos aspectos e objetivos a serem atingidos, conforme aponta a literatura. No entanto, percebe-se que em alguns países essa prática, paulatinamente, vem sendo trabalhada sob o argumento de que a ADD é indispensável para a melhoria da qualidade do ensino, principalmente no que diz respeito à aprendizagem dos estudantes. Por outro lado, defende-se, a partir do estudo realizado, três temas comuns na agenda educacional da maioria dos países: formação de professores, valorização da carreira docente e criação de mecanismos de avaliação. No Brasil, o foco de estudos nesse sentido é bastante incipiente, e muito precisa ser feito para se chegar a uma forma de avaliação que seja justa para todos. Para realizar a pesquisa ora proposta, foi utilizado o estudo de caso, descritivo, com abordagem qualitativa, delineado a partir de dados coletados na Gerência de Pesquisa e Estatística da SEDUC/AM. Foi feita também a revisão da literatura por meio do acesso aos bancos de dados de pesquisa científica. A pesquisa aponta para os seguintes resultados: a Secretaria de Educação do Amazonas possui um sistema de avaliação dividido em três possibilidades, conhecidas como progressão. São elas: horizontal, vertical e diagonal, em que é levada fortemente em consideração a isonomia. Outro resultado importante diz respeito às experiências relevantes de outros países: a avaliação nos Estados Unidos da América (EUA), com o Interstate Teacher Assessment and Support Consortium (InTASC), e o National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS,). Na América Latina, o Chile se destaca. Os professores são avaliados usando-se quatro instrumentos, com consequências positivas e negativas para os professores. Baseando-se nesses aspectos, a proposta aqui é um modelo de avaliação com mecanismos específicos que dialogam entre si, sendo: padrões de desempenho, instrumentos, periodicidade, avaliação do resultado, formação e desenvolvimento e responsabilização. A principal contribuição desta pesquisa está em colocar para o debate a necessidade de se discutir o processo de avaliação do desempenho docente (ADD), de modo justo e eficaz para a valorização dos professores e a melhoria da qualidade do ensino no Amazonas. |
Abstract: | The evaluation of teacher performance (DAD) is a complex process. It is necessary to consider broad aspects and objectives to be reached as pointed out in the literature. However, in some countries this practice has been gradually worked out as an argument that the DDA is indispensable for improving the quality of teaching, especially with regard to student learning. On the other hand, it is defended from the study carried out three common themes in the educational agenda of most countries: teacher training, valorization of teaching career and creation of evaluation mechanisms. In Brazil the focus of studies in this sense is very incipient, and much needs to be done to arrive at a form of evaluation that is fair to all. To carry out the research proposed, the case study was used, descriptive with a qualitative approach. The subjects of the research were the teachers of the state education network, the actual staff and participating in performance evaluation promoted SEDUC / AM. The data collection was carried out during the months of March to June of 2016, being divided into three stages: 1st stage was the analysis of the legislation in force in the State in the scope of State education. In the second stage data were collected in the Research and Statistics Management of SEDUC / AM. In the 3rd step the literature review through access to scientific research databases. The research points to the following results. The education department of Amazonas has an evaluation system divided into three possibilities, known as progression: horizontal, vertical and diagonal, where isonomy is strongly considered. Another important result concerns the relevant experiences of other countries regarding evaluation in the United States of America, with InTASC, the Interstate Teacher Assessment and Support Consortium, and the NBPTS, the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. In Latin America, Chile stands out. Teachers are evaluated using four tools, with positive and negative consequences for teachers. Based on these aspects, we propose a model of evaluation called PAE, where it was thought as a proposal, specific mechanisms that dialogue among themselves, being: performance standards, instruments, periodicity, evaluation of results, training and development and accountability. The main contribution of this research is to put into the debate the need to discuss the process of teacher performance evaluation (DDA) that can be fair and effective for the appreciation of teachers and the improvement of teaching quality in the Amazon. |
Keywords: | Avaliação de desempenho docente Proposta de avaliação Valorização de professores Educação básica Rede de ensino do Amazonas Teacher performance evaluation Proposal for evaluation Appreciation of teachers Basic education Teaching network of the Amazon |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5818 |
Issue Date: | 20-Feb-2017 |