https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5788
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcelhenriquerodrigues.pdf | 12.4 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Arte, símbolo e religião: as influências do esoterismo na gravura “Melencolia I” de Albrecht Dürer |
Author: | Rodrigues, Marcel Henrique |
First Advisor: | Gross, Eduardo |
Referee Member: | Noé, Sidnei Vilmar |
Referee Member: | Groppo, Luís Antonio |
Resumo: | A temática dos símbolos e do esoterismo levou ao encontro com a enigmática gravura “Melencolia I”, de Albrecht Dürer. Por trás desta obra desvela-se uma surpreendente atmosfera renascentista em torno do tema da melancolia que, segundo pesquisas, fez com que médicos, filósofos e teólogos se detivessem por séculos no estudo deste humor. Historicamente estabelecida, a melancolia tornou-se um sintoma dos grandes intelectuais, aqueles eruditos que, na eterna busca pelo conhecimento e enfrentando as limitações da cognição humana em conhecer, caíram em estado de melancolia, ou na acídia, assim denominada a melancolia medieval. A grande importância dada ao melancólico levou Dürer a produzir “Melencolia I” como um tributo ao estado de ânimo que atingiu os grandes sábios. Mas, sua obra não é simples. A quantidade de símbolos expostos na gravura reflete uma outra realidade, a realidade esotérica. Partindo dessa compreensão e munido de uma compilação científico-bibliográfica, nossa pesquisa deseja abordar o caráter esotérico em “Melencolia I”. Assim, exploramos o contexto filosófico e religioso do Renascimento para compreender o ambiente intelectual que impulsionou a confecção da obra. O Neoplatonismo florentino, a grande confluência dos estudos humanísticos e o desabrochar do esoterismo, como a Alquimia e a Magia, foram elementos chave no contexto renascentista que, chegando à Alemanha, influenciaram Dürer a executar uma de suas mais famosas obras, a “Melencolia I”. Como resultado a pesquisa encontrou uma hermenêutica para a gravura a partir do contexto cultural em que a mesma foi produzida. Levamos em consideração os aspectos do esoterismo, tão enaltecidos e promulgados no período, sobretudo pelo Neoplatonismo de Florença. Também encontramos indícios de que alguns aspectos da vida e Dürer influenciaram a temática de “Melencolia I”. |
Abstract: | The matter of symbols and esoterism led to the encounter with the enigmatic Albretch Dürer’s engraving “Melencolia I”. Behind this work, a surprising atmosphere from Renaissance is revealed surrounding melancholy which has been the subject of studies by physicians, philosophers and theologians for many years according to previous studies. Historically registered, melancholy became the symptom of the greatest erudite intellectuals who in search of science and defying the human limitations in learning often felt in the state of melancholy, or acedia, as it was denominated during the Middle Ages. On the one hand, given the importance paid to the “melancholic people” Albretch Dürer decided to work on “Melencolia I” as a tribute to the mood of the greatest savants. On the other hand, his piece of art is not unchallenging, for the amount of exposed symbols on the engraving reflects one another reality: the esotericism. Starting from this comprehension along with a scientificbibliographic compilation this research aims at approaching the esoteric side on “Melencolia I”. Thus, exploring the philosophic and religious context during the Renaissance in order to understand the intellectual environment which influenced Dürer’s engraving. In regards to that, Neoplatonic Florentine Academy was the most important confluence of humanistic studies during the rise of esotericism expressed in practices such as the Alchemy and Witchcraft that were key elements on the context of Renaissance which in Germany culminated in the influence on Dürer’s “Melencolia I”, one his most well-known and celebrated works. As a result, this research finally unveiled a hermeneutic related to the engraving from a cultural context in which it was conceived. Thus, it was taken in consideration the aspects of esotericism – highly praised and diffused during that period chiefly by the Neoplatonic Florentine Academy. There also evidence that some aspects of Dürer’s life might have been influenced by the theme of “Melencolia I”. |
Keywords: | Renascimento Esoterismo Religião Melancolia Albrecht Dürer Renaissance Esotericism Religion Melancholy Albrecht Dürer |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5788 |
Issue Date: | 23-Feb-2017 |