Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
humbertocostagarcia.pdf7.66 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Luiz Fernando Cappa de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Diniz, Renata-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Mauro Carlos Costa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sant'Anna, Antônio Carlos-
dc.creator: Garcia, Humberto Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: This work describes the synthesis and characterization of five new transition metal complexes of general formula MB2Bipy.10H2O (where M = Fe2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+, B is barbiturate anion and Bipy is 4,4’-bipyridine) . Several physical and spectroscopical techniques were used to characterize the compounds, such as elemental analysis (CHN), thermal analysis (TG/DTA), vibrational (Raman and infrared) and electronic (absorption and reflectance in the visible region) spectroscopy as well as single crystal X ray diffraction analysis. The FeB2Bipi . 10H2O (1), CoB2Bipi . 10H2O (2), NiB2Bipi . 10H2O (3), CuB2Bipi . 10H2O (4) and ZnB2Bipi . 10H2O (5) complexes give rise to polymeic basic units, where Fe(II), Co(II) and Zn(II) compounds are isomorphous belonging to P6422 space group, different from the Ni(II) and Cu(II) compounds which are also isomorphous, belonging to P6522 space group; however, all compounds present the same molecular structure. In each compound the metal site appears in a distorted octahedral geometry, coordinated by two pyridine nitrogen atoms and also to four oxygen atoms from the coordinated water molecules. Each structure shows a covalent linear [M(Bipy)(H2O)4]2+ one-dimensional chain , which interacts by hydrogen bond with the barbiturate anion and the crystallization waters, resulting in a tridimensional arrangement. The analysis of the Ni2+ and Cu2+ complexes structures shows flexible bidimensional hydrogen bonds networks being constructed by the four barbiturate anions and the two crystallization water molecules; this structure may be deemed to be the host, while the robust 1D [M(bipy)(H2O)4]2+ chains may be deemed to be the guest, in a very intriguing and interesting structure. The vibrational spectra of the compounds are very similar, in agreement to the crystallographic data. In all infrared spectra a medium intensity band at 1690 cm-1 has been observed, assigned to the CO stretch of the barbiturate anion. In the Raman spectra the most important bands referring to 4,4’-bipyridine ligand are the ones at 1616, 1290 and 1020 cm-1, assigned to νCC/CN, νring + δCH and νring modes, respectively. For characterization of barbiturate anion one medium Raman signal is observed around 680 cm-1 assigned to the ring breathing mode. The successful synthesis of the new (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) compounds demonstrates that the introduction of mixed ligands may provide multiple binding forces such as coordinated covalent, electrostatic and hydrogen bonding interactions, which may endow an enormous potential for assembling multidimensional supramolecular architectures. Furthermore, the use of the barbiturate species, which act as H-donors by the NH and CH moieties, and H-acceptors by the CO groups, can contribute through new features and arrays to the rapidly expanding area of supramolecular chemistry by our research group.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve a síntese e caracterização de cinco novos complexos de metais de transição de fórmula geral MB2Bipi . 10H2O (onde M = Fe2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Cu2+ e Zn2+, B refere-se ao ânion barbiturato e Bipi a 4,4’-Bipiridina). Para caracterização dos compostos foram utilizadas as técnicas de análise elementar (CHN), análise térmica (TG/DTA), espectroscopia vibracional (Raman e infravermelho) e eletrônica (visível/Reflectância) e difração de raios X de monocristal. Os complexos FeB2Bipi . 10H2O (1), CoB2Bipi . 10H2O (2), NiB2Bipi . 10H2O (3), CuB2Bipi . 10H2O (4) e ZnB2Bipi . 10H2O (5) formam uma unidade básica polimérica, onde Fe(II), Co(II) e Zn(II) são isomorfos com grupo espacial P6422, diferentes de Ni(II) e Cu(II) também isomorfos, mas pertencentes ao grupo espacial P6522; no entanto todos os compostos apresentam a mesma estrutura molecular. O sítio metálico encontra-se em uma geometria octaédrica levemente distorcida, coordenado por dois átomos de nitrogênio do anel piridil e outros quatro átomos de oxigênio provenientes das moléculas de água. Cada estrutura exibe uma cadeia covalente linear [M(Bipi)(H2O)4]2+ unidimensional, a qual interage por interações de hidrogênio com o ânion barbiturato e moléculas de água de cristalização resultando em um arranjo tridimensional. A análise das estruturas dos complexos de Ni2+ e Cu2+ mostram uma interação de hidrogênio bidimensional formada por quatro ânions barbituratos e duas moléculas de água de cristalização, que pode ser considerada um hóspede enquanto a cadeia [M(bipi)(H2O)4]2+ unidimensional pode ser considerada o hospedeiro em uma intrigante e interessante estrutura. Os espectros vibracionais dos compostos são muito similares, e estão de acordo como os dados do cristal. Em todos os espectros na região do infravermelho, uma banda em torno de 1690 cm-1 é observada, atribuída ao estiramento CO [νCO] do ânion barbiturato. No espectro Raman as mais importantes bandas referentes ao ligante 4,4’bipiridina estão localizados em 1616, 1290 e 1020 cm-1, atribuídas aos modos νCC/CN, νring + δCH e νring respectivamente. Para caracterização do ânion barbiturato uma banda Raman de média intensidade é observada em torno de 680 cm-1, atribuído ao modo de respiração do anel. O sucesso na síntese dos compostos (1), (2), (3), (4) e (5) demonstra que a mistura de ligantes pode fornecer múltiplas forças de ligação, como covalente, eletrostática e as interações de hidrogênio, favorecendo a ordenação de uma arquitetura supramolecular multidimensional. Além disto, o uso do ânion barbiturato, o qual atua como doador de hidrogênio pelos grupos NH e CH, e aceptor pelo grupo CO, contribui com uma nova característica para expandir rapidamente a área da química supramolecular no nosso grupo de pesquisa.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Espectroscopia Raman
dc.subject: Difração de raios Xpt_BR
dc.subject: Química supramolecular
dc.subject: Ácido barbitúrico
dc.subject: 4,4’-bipiridina
dc.subject: Raman Spectroscopy
dc.subject: X-ray diffraction
dc.subject: Supramolecular Chemistry
dc.subject: Barbituric Acid
dc.subject: 4,4’-Bipyridine
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR
dc.title: Síntese, estudos espectroscópicos e estruturais de complexos contendo o ligante 4,4’- bipiridina, o ânion barbiturato e os íons metálicos da primeira série de transição (Fe2+, Co2+, Ni2+, Cu2+ e Zn2+)
dc.type: Dissertação