https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/549
File | Description | Size | Format | |
camilacarvalhogomesdasilva.pdf | 874.48 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A identidade valenciana no Jornal Local |
Author: | Silva, Camila Carvalho Gomes da |
First Advisor: | Musse, Christina Ferraz |
Referee Member: | Leal, Paulo Roberto Figueira |
Referee Member: | Barbosa, Marialva Carlos |
Resumo: | A dissertação investiga a trajetória do Jornal Local, periódico impresso semanal de Valença, no sul fluminense, com o objetivo de analisar de que forma este periódico narra a cidade, e, assim, que tipo de identidade do espaço urbano o jornal ajuda a construir. Para tanto, utilizamse autores dos Estudos Culturais como principal referência para o desenvolvimento da questão identitária na contemporaneidade. Além disso, levantou-se na bibliografia cânone local ideiasforça definidoras da identidade valenciana tradicional, com o intuito de verificar se é esta a identidade valenciana emergente nas narrativas do Jornal Local. Foram pesquisadas 12 edições do impresso em foco, abrangendo as edições de 18 de julho de 2013 a 03 de outubro de 2013, através da metodologia da Análise de Conteúdo. O objetivo do trabalho, mais do que levantar o espaço que o JL dedica a problematização do tema identidade valenciana, foi examinar como e com que intensidade o impresso trata o assunto. A pesquisa ainda caracterizou-se por um forte viés historiográfico, ao expor, além da história da cidade, a trajetória histórica da imprensa valenciana. |
Abstract: | This dissertation investigates the history of Jornal Local, a weekly printed newspaper of Valença, in southern Rio de Janeiro, with the goal of analyzing how this newspaper chronicles the city, and thus what kind of urban space identity the newspaper helps build. For this, we used authors of Cultural Studies as the main reference for the development of the identity issue in contemporary times. In addition, we researched local canonical bibliography for key defining ideas of traditional valencian identity, in order to verify if this is the emerging valencian identity narratives in the Jornal Local. Twelve editions of the newspaper were analyzed, covering the issues of July 18, 2013 to October 3, 2013, using Content Analysis methodology. The goal, more than merely exposing the space dedicated by JL to questioning the valencian identity theme, was to examine how and with how much intensity the newspaper treats the subject. The research was also characterized by a strong historiographical focus, to expose, beyond the city’s history, the historical trajectory of the Valencian press. |
Keywords: | História da imprensa Identidade local Jornalismo regional Memória History of printing Local identity Regional journalism Memory |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Comunicação Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/549 |
Issue Date: | 14-Feb-2014 |