https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4988
File | Description | Size | Format | |
juarezdamascenodeamorim.pdf | 1.17 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Análise de ações gestoras de uma escola estadual no município de Carauari - AM com bom desempenho nas avaliações externas |
Author: | Amorim, Juarez Damasceno de |
First Advisor: | Oliveira Júnior, Lourival Batista de |
Referee Member: | Dulci, João Assis |
Referee Member: | Lamas, Fernando Gaudereto |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado analisou as práticas gestoras (administrativas e pedagógicas) da Escola Estadual Professora Nazaré Varela, pertencente à Coordenadoria Regional de Educação de Carauari (CREC), no município de Carauari-Amazonas. Essa unidade escolar vem se destacando em sua região por apresentar evolução no desempenho das avaliações externas de nível estadual e federal, isto é, no Sistema de Avaliação do Desempenho Educacional do Amazonas (SADEAM) nos anos de 2008 a 2014 e no Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB) nos anos de 2009 a 2013. Para compreendermos o porquê desse diferencial, procuramos investigar como problema: que ações gestoras, focando as ações pedagógicas, possivelmente contribuíram para a melhora dos dados das avaliações externas da Escola? Embasado nessa questão, esse trabalho buscou analisar que possíveis fatores vêm contribuindo para essa evolução no desempenho da escola, focando os projetos e as práticas da equipe gestora que possivelmente agregaram positivamente para essa melhoria. Para isso, utilizamos como metodologia a análise documental de registros nos diários de classe, planos de curso, planos de intervenção pedagógica, atas de reuniões pedagógicas e de planejamento, entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com a gestora, professor de apoio e professores da turma do 5º ano e aplicação de questionários com alunos das turmas de 5º ano. A revisão bibliográfica teve como base os trabalhos de Sousa e Oliveira (2010), Franco, Brooke e Alves (2008), Cardelli e Elliot (2012), Lück (2008; 2009) e Silva (2014) e de teóricos que estudam a relação entre desempenho e os fatores de gestão, como Chiavenato (2005); Herzberg (1973). |
Abstract: | The present thesis was developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case to be studied will analyze the management practices (administrative and pedagogical) of the State School Teacher Nazaré Varela, belonging to the Regional Coordination of Education of Carauari (CREC), in the municipality of Carauari-Amazonas. This school unit has been highlighting in its region due to the evolution in the performance of external evaluations at the state and federal levels, that is, in the System of Assessment of Educational Performance of Amazonas (SADEAM) in the years 2008 to 2014 and in the Development Index of Basic Education (IDEB) in the years 2009 to 2013. In order to understand why this differential, we seek to investigate as a problem: which management actions, focusing on pedagogical actions, possibly contributed to the improvement of data from external evaluations of the School? Based on this question, this study sought to analyze the possible factors contributing to this evolution in school performance, focusing on the projects and practices of the management team that possibly added positively to this improvement. For this, we used as a methodology the documentary analysis of records in class diaries, course plans, pedagogical intervention plans, minutes of pedagogic and planning meetings, semi-structured interviews with the manager, support teacher and teachers of the 5th grade class And application of questionnaires with students of the 5th grade classes. The literature review was based on the works of Sousa and Oliveira (2010), Franco, Brooke and Alves (2008), Cardelli and Elliot (2012), Lück (2008; 2009) and Silva (2014) and theorists who study the relationship Between performance and management factors, such as Chiavenato (2005); Herzberg (1973). |
Keywords: | Avaliação Práticas pedagógicas de gestão escolar Proficiência na Prova Brasil e no SADEAM Evaluation Pedagogical practices of school managemen Proficiency in Brazil and SADEAM |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4988 |
Issue Date: | 21-Feb-2017 |