https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4962
File | Description | Size | Format | |
leonardonascimentomenezes.pdf | 1.33 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Sobre as cinzas da Mata Atlântica: cafeicultura e transformação do meio ecológico em Cataguases (1870-1930) |
Author: | Menezes, Leonardo Nascimento |
First Advisor: | Pires, Anderson José |
Referee Member: | Lamas, Fernando Gaudereto |
Referee Member: | Honorato, Cezar Teixeira |
Resumo: | A proposta dessa pesquisa é realizar um estudo sobre a história ecológica tomando como objeto a cidade de Cataguases, situada na porção noroeste da Zona da Mata mineira. Nossa intenção é investigar a relação entre os condicionantes naturais e a ação humana na determinação da estrutura social e agrária e quais as forças econômicas que induziram a produção cafeeira na região e mais especificamente no município de Cataguases. Para tal empreendimento definimos como marco cronológico os anos de 1870, com o objetivo de contextualizar a produção cafeeira da década que assistiu no ano de 1877 a elevação de Cataguases à categoria de município e a chegada da estrada de ferro no mesmo ano, e 1930, ano em que a produção cafeeira entra em crise. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to produce a study about the ecological history adopting as object the city of Cataguases, located in the northwestern portion of Zona da Mata in the state of Minas Gerais. Our intention is to investigate the relationship between natural conditions and human action in determination of the social and agrarian structure and which the economic forces that led to coffee production in the region and more specifically in the city of Cataguases. For such an achievement we defined as chronological mark the year 1870, in order to contextualize the coffee production of the decade that witnessed in the year 1877 the lift Cataguases to a municipality and the arrival of the railroad in the same year, and 1930, year in which the coffee production enter in crisis. |
Keywords: | Ecologia Cafeicultura Cataguases Ecology Coffee Cataguases |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4962 |
Issue Date: | 1-Sep-2017 |