https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4759
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carolanedeoliveirateixeira.pdf | 354.7 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Politica nacional para os refugiados: um estudo comparativo entre o caso dos colombianos e dos haitianos |
Author: | Teixeira, Carol Ane de Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Roland, Manoela Carneiro |
Referee Member: | Ferreira Filho, Orfeu Sérgio |
Referee Member: | Martins, Antônio Henrique Campolina |
Resumo: | Muito se debate, atualmente, sobre as questões de direitos humanos, sua proteção e seus desdobramentos. Dentro desse tema de grande relevância em um mundo globalizado, temos a questão dos refugiados e seu amparo. Os refugiados tem sido foco de grandes discussões teóricas e legislativas, porém no campo fático ainda se notam muitos pontos falhos. Diversas são as organizações que trabalham para melhorar as condições dos refugiados, contudo o Estado ainda precisa desenvolver melhor seus programas de amparo, pois ele deve se colocar como principal protetor, servindo de modelo e pilar para os particulares e organizações, não o oposto. O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso busca evidenciar a diferença de tratamento dado a certos grupos estrangeiros solicitantes de refúgio no Brasil. Muito se discute na mídia e no meio jurídico a respeito do tratamento dado aos refugiados, sendo que nos últimos três anos essa discussão tomou maiores proporções em virtude do caso dos Haitianos, e sua tutela dentro de nosso país, no que concerne a solicitação de refúgio por parte destes. Dentro deste mesmo contexto, entretanto, pouco se pondera a respeito do tratamento dado aos Colombianos, população que vem para o Brasil em busca de proteção há muito mais tempo, mas que não tem sido tutelada de forma suficiente. |
Abstract: | Much is discussed, currently, about the issues concerning the Human Rights, their protection and consequences. On this hugely relevant subject on a globalized world, there is the issue of refugees and their protection. The refugees have been the focus of big discussions, both theoretical and the ones that concerns the laws system, but in the factual field there are still a lot of defective points. Several are the organizations that works on an improvement of the conditions that refugees are forced to face, yet, the State still needs a better development on their support programs, as it must stand as their main guard, serving as a model and pillar for individuals, organizations, and everyone else involved on the refugees matter, not as the opposite. This Course Conclusion Essay seeks to point out the difference of treatment given to certain groups of foreign people that seeks for asylum in Brazil, if compared to others. There are a lot of debates in the media and in the legal environment regarding the treatment given to the refugees, and this discussion has taken major proportions in the last three years because of the Haitians matter, and their protection within our country, concerning how Brazil will deal with their asylum requeriment. Within this same context, however, little is pondered about the treatment given to the Colombians, people that uses to come to Brazil searching for protection even before the Haitians, but, like them, have not been adequately safeguarded. |
Keywords: | Refugiados Direitos humanos Refugees Human rights |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Direito |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4759 |
Issue Date: | 19-Aug-2013 |