https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4498
File | Description | Size | Format | |
normaribeironassersalomao.pdf | 2.49 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Thomas Merton e o Zen Budismo |
Author: | Salomão, Norma Ribeiro Nasser |
First Advisor: | Teixeira, Faustino Luiz Couto |
Referee Member: | Berkenbrock, Volney José |
Referee Member: | Andrade, Clodomir Barros de |
Referee Member: | Michelazzo, José Carlos |
Referee Member: | Pondé, Luiz Felipe |
Resumo: | Este trabalho propõe-se a lançar um olhar sobre o ver em Thomas Merton ao deixar-se tocar pela espiritualidade Zen budista na sua trajetória cristã. O eixo central desta tese será, portanto, o foco na sua via mística em comunhão com a natureza. A rigorosa tradição monástica Zen e o monasticismo trapista da Ordem Cisterciense assemelham-se na rígida disciplina de sua vida cotidiana. A criação para Merton está associada à visão de sacralidade, sendo que este amor é compartilhado pela perspectiva do Zen Budismo, no qual Natureza/Despertar são inseparáveis. A sede de Deus e de aprendizado levou o monge a uma peregrinação pelo continente asiático. Na sua busca da grande compaixão, ele encontrou o outro lado da montanha e viveu experiências místicas definitivas em sítios sagrados da Ásia. |
Abstract: | This study proposes one sharp “looking” at Thomas Merton’s “seeing” considering how he let himself to be touched by the Zen Buddhist spirituality on his Christian journey. The axis of this thesis will be, therefore, to promote a focus on his mystic life lived in a great communion with the nature. The strict Zen monastic tradition and the trapist monasticism of the Cisters are really alike on their rigid disciplines taken seriously for the everyday living by the monks. The Creation in accordance with Merton’s thoughts is extremely associated with the vision of sacrality, furthermore the divine love is shared through a Zen perspective where nature/ to awake are inseparable. Thirsty of God and learning he has done a pilgrimage around the eastern continent and on his search for the great compassion he finally found the “other side of the mountain”, or in another words: he has lived many remarkable mystic experiences indeed while visiting some Asian sacred places. |
Keywords: | Thomas Merton Zen Budismo Ver Natureza Mística Thomas Merton Zen Buddhism To see Nature Mystic |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4498 |
Issue Date: | 17-Dec-2014 |