https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4471
File | Description | Size | Format | |
antoniocarlosdarosasilvajunior.pdf | 1.85 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Um campo religioso prisional: estado, religiões e religiosidades nos cárceres a partir do contexto juizforano |
Author: | Silva Junior, Antonio Carlos da Rosa |
First Advisor: | Lima, Marcelo Ayres Camurça |
Referee Member: | Loundo, Dilip |
Referee Member: | Rodrigues, Elisa |
Referee Member: | Moraes, Abimar Oliveira de |
Referee Member: | Scheliga, Eva Lenita |
Resumo: | Apesar de alguns especialistas terem propagado o fim das religiões, elas se fazem presente, com notório vigor, inclusive na esfera pública. As interações construídas com o Estado ou entre si, inclusive com participação de seus adeptos, traduzem processos e elementos característicos em cada contexto. Diante desse quadro, o objetivo do presente estudo é compreender como as religiões operam e se estabelecem nos ambientes de encarceramento, singulares em razão da vigência de normas e valores próprios, não experimentados na cultura ajustada fora dos muros da prisão. A pesquisa alia revisão bibliográfica – aparecem fatores como laicidade, secularização, regulação estatal e aprisionamento – e etnografia – realizada junto à Penitenciária Ariosvaldo Campos Pires, na cidade mineira de Juiz de Fora –, assinalando como se produzem, reproduzem e instauram as percepções e vivências religiosas nos cárceres. Esse aporte permite avaliar dinâmicas específicas, apontando os sentidos e significados atribuídos pelos que estão envolvidos com a capelania em locais destinados ao cumprimento de penas criminais. Tais dinâmicas conformam o campo religioso brasileiro prisional. |
Abstract: | While some experts have announced the end of religions, they remain very present, including in the public sphere. The interactions built with the State or with each other, including the participation of its supporters, translate processes and characteristic elements in each context. Given this scenario, the purpose of this research is to understand how religions operate and how they establish themselves in incarceration environments, which are unique due to their own rules and values, not experienced in the culture set outside prison walls. The research combines a bibliographic review – there are factors such as laity, secularization, state regulation and imprisonment – and ethnography – carried out in the Ariosvaldo Campos Pires Prison, in the mining town of Juiz de Fora –, indicating how religious perceptions and experiences are produced, reproduced and established in prisons. This contribution allows the evaluation of specific dynamics, pointing out the senses and meanings assigned by those involved with the chaplaincy in places intended for people to serve sentences. Such dynamics are in conformity with the Brazilian religious prison field. |
Keywords: | Campo religioso Sistema carcerário Regulação estatal Religious field Prison system State regulation |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4471 |
Issue Date: | 28-Mar-2017 |