Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
patriciadesousaresende.pdf463.55 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Leandro Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Guedes, Cleverson Raymundo Sbarzi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Ellen Cristina Carmo-
dc.creator: Resende, Patricia de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-18-
dc.description.abstract: Through the understanding of the application of the penalty system in the national legal system, it is intended to consider whether the penalty may be reduced below the legal minimum in the second phase of dosimetry in the face of a generic mitigating circumstance. The controversy exists once that operation is prohibited by Precedent 231 of the Superior Court. Despite the consolidated agreement found in the mentioned Precedent, part of the national doctrine does not seem to be convinced by the reasons of it, being resistant to accept it. A considerable number of legal practitioners understand the possibility of reducing, believing that a neoconstitutional vision, fundamental rights and guarantees of individuals must be respected in order to legitimize the jus puniendi of the State. The individualization of punishment by the magistrate is indispensable in this case, so that each offender responds to the extent of his fault.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho procura, através da compreensão do sistema de aplicação da pena no ordenamento jurídico pátrio, analisar se a pena pode ser reduzida abaixo do mínimo legal na segunda fase da dosimetria em face de uma circunstância atenuante genérica. A controvérsia existe já que a operação é vedada pela Súmula 231 do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Em que pese o entendimento sumulado em sentido contrário, parte da doutrina nacional não parece convencida pelas razões do verbete e se mostra resistente em aceita-lo. Uma parcela considerável dos operadores jurídicos entende pela possibilidade de redução por acreditar que numa visão neoconstitucional e garantista, os direitos fundamentais e as garantias dos indivíduos devem ser respeitadas, a fim de legitimar o jus puniendi estatal. A individualização da pena pelo magistrado se faz indispensável no caso concreto, a fim de que cada infrator responda na medida de sua culpabilidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Redução da pena aquém do mínimo
dc.subject: Súmula 231 do Superior Tribunal de Justiça
dc.subject: Individualização da pena
dc.subject: Reduction of sentence below the minimum
dc.subject: Precedent 231 of the Superior Court of Justice
dc.subject: Individualization of punishment
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENALpt_BR
dc.title: Das circunstâncias atenuantes: uma análise da Súmula 231 do Superior Tribunal de Justiça sob a ótica garantista
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso