Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcosfernandesnevesstopatto.pdf192.64 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Os municípios financeiramente dependentes: nosso federalismo resiste a uma crise econômica?
Author: Stopatto, Marcos Fernandes Neves
First Advisor: Andrade, Mario Cesar da Silva
Referee Member: Reis, Fellipe Guerra David
Referee Member: Mendes, Brahwlio Soares de Moura Ribeiro
Resumo: Implementado no Brasil após a proclamação da república, com inspiração no modelo criado nos Estados Unidos da América com a promulgação de sua Constituição. O federalismo brasileiro outorgou uma autonomia parcial ao município através da sua elevação à condição de ente federativo pela Constituição Federal de 1988, o que levou à criação de vários municípios. A grande maioria dos municípios brasileiros é financeiramente dependente, gerando enormes despesas na manutenção do seu aparato administrativo aos Estados-membros ao qual compões e a União. Porém para que a incorporação desses municípios por outros aconteça, existe a necessidade, como expresso no artigo 18 §4º da Constituição Federal de 1988, de consulta prévia mediante plebiscito, às populações dos municípios envolvidos. Solução essa que, se possível, economizaria enormes montantes com gastos administrativos aos cofres públicos; e que foi adotada na Itália para superar um momento de crise financeira, mas como pudemos concluir, não é cabível no ordenamento brasileiro.
Abstract: Implemented in Brazil after the proclamation of the republic, with inspiration in the model created in the United States of America with the promulgation of their Constitution. Brazilian federalism granted partial autonomy to the municipality through their elevation to the status of federal entity by Federal Constitution of 1988, which led to the creation of several municipalities. The vast majority of Brazilian municipalities is financially dependent, generating huge expenditure on maintenance of its administrative apparatus for the Member States to which embody and the Union. But for that the incorporation of these municipalities by other happening, there is a need, as expressed in Article 18 § paragraph 4 of the Federal Constitution of 1988, prior consultation by plebiscite, the people in the municipalities involved. This Solution, if possible, save huge amounts with administrative expenses to public treasury; and that has been adopted in Italy to overcome a time of financial crisis, but as we concluded, is not applicable in the Brazilian planning.
Keywords: Federalismo
Município
Financeiramente dependente
Plebiscito
Economia
Federalism
Municipality
Financially dependent
Plebiscite
Economy
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Direito
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4343
Issue Date: 18-Jul-2014