https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3901
File | Description | Size | Format | |
raqueldoamaralrangel.pdf | 154.38 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Avaliação da qualidade de vida em crianças com enurese noturna |
Author: | Rangel, Raquel do Amaral |
First Advisor: | Bastos Netto, José Murillo |
Referee Member: | Silvares, Edwiges Ferreira de Mattos |
Referee Member: | Barroso Júnior, Ubirajara de Oliveira |
Referee Member: | Alves, João Manuel de Almeida |
Resumo: | A enurese noturna é uma desordem crônica que gera inúmeros problemas para a criança e seus pais e afeta cerca de 10% das crianças de sete anos de idade. O molhar a cama tem impactos negativos significantes, na auto estima e performance das crianças. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a qualidade de vida de crianças enuréticas, bem como sua associação com sexo e idade. Crianças enuréticas e crianças não-enuréticas responderam ao questionário AUQEI. Participaram do estudo 88 crianças, sendo 39 enuréticas (23 meninos) e 49 nãoenuréticas (27 meninos), com idade entre 6 e 11 anos de idade. As crianças enuréticas apresentaram prejuízo da qualidade de vida quando comparadas às crianças não enuréticas (35,9% x 16,3%, p=0,035). Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas, nas associações entre sexo e qualidade de vida e idade e qualidade de vida. Esses resultados sugerem que, as crianças com enurese noturna, têm 187% a mais de chances de ter prejuízo na qualidade de vida, quando comparadas com crianças não enuréticas. |
Abstract: | Nocturnal enuresis is a chronic disorder that generates countless problems to the child and their parents affecting about 10% of seven-year-old children. “Bedwetting” has significantly negative impacts on the self-esteem and the performance of children. The aim of the current study is to assess the quality of like in enuretic children, as well as its association to sex and age. Enuretic and non-enuretic children answered the “AUQEI” questionnaire. The total number of participants was 88, 39 of which were enuretic (23 boys), and 49 non-enuretic (27 boys), from ages between 6 and 11. Enuretic children displayed loss in quality of life when compared to nonenuretic (35,9% x 16,3%, p=0,035). No significant differences were found, in the association of sex, gender and quality of like. These results suggest that, children with nocturnal enuresis have 187% more chances of having loss in quality of life, when compared to non-enuretic ones. |
Keywords: | Criança Enurese noturna Qualidade de vida Child Nocturnal enuresis Quality of life |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Medicina |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3901 |
Issue Date: | 27-Jul-2009 |