Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
keilaauxiliadoracarvalho.pdf1.23 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: A saúde pelo progresso: médicos e saúde pública em Minas Gerais
Author: Carvalho, Keila Auxiliadora
First Advisor: Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro
Co-Advisor: Delgado, Ignacio José Godinho
Referee Member: Silveira, Anny Jacqueline Torres
Referee Member: Maia, Andréa Casa Nova
Resumo: Esta dissertação propõem analisar alguns aspectos relativos a transformação da saúde em um “bem público” no Brasil, assim como ao processo de profissionalização da categoria médica, ambos em curso na década de 1930. Particularmente analisamos um grupo de médicos de Minas Gerais que discutiam suas ideias nos periódicos: REVISTA MEDICA DE MINAS e REVISTA MINAS MEDICA. O discurso destes médicos constitui-se em espaço privilegiado para compreendermos como as transformações decorrentes da “revolução de 1930” refletiram na área da saúde, e em que medida se deram as rupturas e as continuidades. E ainda, como os médicos sanitaristas se posicionaram dentro da nova burocracia estatal procurando, por um lado firmar de uma vez por todas a responsabilidade do Estado para com a saúde da população, e por outro concluir o processo de profissionalização de sua categoria.
Abstract: This dissertation proposes to examine some aspects concerning the transformation of health in a "public good" in Brazil, as well as the professionalization process of the doctors, as a category, both ongoing in the years of 1930s. We will give special attention to a group of doctors from the state of Minas Gerais whose ideas had been discussed in two different journals, REVISTA MEDICA DE MINAS and REVISTA MINAS MEDICA, both analyzed in this research. These physicians' speech constitutes a pivotal tenet to understand how things shifted as a result of the "1930 Revolution" and how these changes reflected over Brazilian health system, by giving special attention to continuities and disruptions. Besides that, it is important to know how the sanitary doctors obtained positions on the new state bureaucracy as a way to enhance the State responsibility towards the population's health, at the same time they were concluding the professionalization process of its own category.
Keywords: Medicina
Saúde pública
Modernização
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3852
Issue Date: 17-Mar-2008