Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
valdemaralvesdasilva.pdf517.41 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: O presbiterianianismo em Juiz de Fora: sua implantação tardia em 1950
Author: Silva Filho, Valdemar Alves da
First Advisor: Domingues, Beatriz Helena
Referee Member: Dias, Zwinglio Mota
Referee Member: Costa, Hermisten Maia Pereira da
Resumo: Nesta pesquisa analiso a implantação tardia do Presbiterianismo na cidade de Juiz de Fora em 1950. Na época de sua implantação em Juiz de Fora, o Presbiterianismo no Brasil estava perto de completar cem anos da chegada do primeiro missionário presbiteriano norte-americano. A cidade de Juiz de Fora começou a ter destaque no tempo do Império por causa de seu desenvolvimento, tornando-se o principal centro econômico do Estado. Em 1861, passam pela cidade e visitam imigrantes alemães, da Colônia D. Pedro II, dois missionários presbiterianos. A despeito da importância que Juiz de Fora possuía e das visitas feitas pelos missionários presbiterianos, o Presbiterianismo só seria implantado em 1950, época em que existiam na cidade outras igrejas protestantes instaladas. Sendo assim, procuro entender as razões para tal adiamento. Para isso, considero principalmente, as dificuldades enfrentadas pelo Protestantismo para se inserir no Brasil, bem como na cidade de Juiz de Fora, por causa da forte resistência do Catolicismo. Procuro analisar se a oposição do Catolicismo ao Protestantismo interferiu ocasionando o adiamento da implantação do Presbiterianismo em Juiz de Fora e se existiu outra razão que determinasse isso.
Abstract: In this research I analyze the late introduction of Presbyterianism in the city of Juiz de Fora in 1950. At the time of its introduction in Juiz de Fora, the Presbyterianism in Brazil was close to complete one hundred years of the arrival of the first North American presbyterian missionary. The city of Juiz de Fora began to have prominence in the time of the Empire because of its development, and had become the main economic center of the state. In 1861, two presbyterian missionaries of the Colony D. Pedro II have been in the city and have visited German immigrants. Despite the importance that Juiz de Fora had and the visits done by the presbyterian missionaries, the Presbyterianism would only be introduced in 1950, a period in which there were already other Protestant churches installed in the city. Therefore, I try to understand the reasons for such postponement. To do this, I consider primarily the difficulties faced by the Protestantism to be introduced in Brazil, as well as in the city of Juiz de Fora, because of the strong resistance of Catholicism. I try to analyze if the opposition of the Catholicism to the Protestantism interfered causing the postponement of the introduction of Presbyterianism in Juiz de Fora and if there was another reason that determined that.
Keywords: Protestantismo
Catolicismo
Presbiterianismo
Juiz de Fora
Protestantism
Catholicism
Presbyterianism
Juiz de Fora
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/3828
Issue Date: 18-Aug-2009